Cambridge City & County Councillors by Ward 1976-2004/5

Other council members at a glance: 1935-1945 1945-1967 1968-1976/85 2004/5- Aldermen Back to Index

Note: County Council boundaries were only aligned with City wards from 1985. 1973-85 county councillors.

1976197719781979 1980198119821983 1984198519861987 1988198919901991 1992199319941995 1996199719981999 2000200120022003 2004
ABBEY
P.Jack Warren Richard Smith Richard Smith Richard Smith Richard Smith Richard Smith Richard Smith  
Doris Howe Doris Howe Eleanor Fairclough John Durrant John Durrant John Durrant John Durrant John Durrant
Alec Molt Alec Molt Carey Widdows Anthony Barnes Anthony Barnes Anthony Barnes Mungai Mbaya Mungai Mbaya Caroline Hart
County Councillors: Josef Schicker Josef Schicker Adrienne Engel Colin Shaw Colin Shaw Colin Shaw
ARBURY
Elizabeth Gard Elizabeth Gard Elizabeth Gard Elizabeth Gard Vivian Ellis H.Patricia Wright Tim Ward  
Michael Rooney Edward Cowell Edward Cowell Peter Chaplin Sandra Wilson Robin Horne Robin Horne Rhodri James Rhodri James
L.Ann Pettifor Barbara May Stephen Watts Marie Thompson Marie Thompson Anthony Colombo Anthony Schofield Anthony Schofield Michael Todd-Jones
County Councillors: John Lawson Ian Kidman Ian Kidman Ian Kidman Ian Kidman
CASTLE
Neville Auker Alan Charlesworth Alan Charlesworth Robert Gregory John Hipkin John Hipkin John Hipkin  
John Powley David Pickles David Pickles David Howarth David Howarth David Howarth David Howarth David Howarth
George Reid George Reid Andrew Duff Andrew Duff Alan Charlesworth Alan Charlesworth Alan Charlesworth David White David White
County Councillors: Michael Evelegh Jacqueline Mitton Sal Brinton Sal Brinton Sal Brinton David White
CHERRY HINTON
John Phillips John Woodhouse John Woodhouse John Woodhouse M.Tim Seaton Geoffrey Howe Christopher Howell  
John West Chris Howard Chris Howard Ann Wright Stephen Hillier Robert Dryden Robert Dryden Robert Dryden
Gerald Coteman Colin Barker Adrian Herbert Thomas Ling Alexander MacEachern Alexander MacEachern Graham Stuart Graham Stuart
County Councillors: Melanie Johnson Melanie Johnson Melanie Johnson Susan Bicker Christine Carter
COLERIDGE
Donald Mackay Mark Todd Mark Todd Mark Todd Jeremy Benstead Jeremy Benstead Jeremy Benstead  
Frederick Burling Frederick Burling Frederick Burling Frederick Burling Martin Blake M.Alison New I.Paul Diamond Raith Overhill Berni Callaghan Berni Callaghan
Douglas Anderson Charles Seagrave Charles Seagrave M.Alison New Jessie Ball E.Ruth Bagnall E.Ruth Bagnall E.Ruth Bagnall
County Councillors: Anthony Carter Anthony Carter Bettine Walters Josephine Percy C.Martin Ballard
 
1976197719781979 1980198119821983 1984198519861987 1988198919901991 1992199319941995 1996199719981999 2000200120022003 2004
EAST CHESTERTON
Graham Knowles Graham Knowles Stephen George Stephen George Joseph Nunes Joseph Nunes Jennifer Liddle  
Sidney Reid Sidney Reid Sidney Reid Gordon Beckett Roman Znajek Roman Znajek Patricia Johnston Donald Adey
Sidney Miller Sidney Miller Sidney Miller Martin Blake Peter Day Valerie Antopolski Sheila Stickley Fiona Levison Jenny Bailey
County Councillors: Graham Knowles Barry Wright Anthony Morris Tim O'Dell Julian Huppert
KING'S HEDGES
Peter Cowell Peter Cowell Peter Cowell Peter Cowell Peter Cowell Peter Cowell Peter Cowell Louise Downham  
Clarissa Kaldor Clarissa Kaldor Andrew Burn Stephen Hopkins Kevin Southernwood Kevin Southernwood Raith Overhill P.Elizabeth Hughes
Philip Geoghan Philip Geoghan Raith Overhill Raith Overhill Jill Patterson Jill Patterson Kevin Price Angela Ratcliffe Michael Talbot Maria Bell
County Councillors: Janet Jones Janet Jones Janet Jones Janet Jones Janet Jones
MARKET
Colin Rosenstiel Colin Rosenstiel Colin Rosenstiel Richard Leggatt Colin Rosenstiel Colin Rosenstiel Colin Rosenstiel  
Lavena Hawes Lavena Hawes Lavena Hawes Lavena Hawes Andrew Lake Andrew Lake Michael Dixon Michael Dixon
Graham Edwards Margaret Reiss Joye Rosenstiel Joye Rosenstiel Joye Rosenstiel Joye Rosenstiel Joye Rosenstiel Joye Rosenstiel
County Councillors: Christopher Bradford Christopher Bradford Christopher Bradford Anthony Bowen Anthony Bowen
NEWNHAM
Gwyneth Lipstein Gwyneth Lipstein Gwyneth Lipstein Gwyneth Lipstein Eleanor Fairclough Joyce Baird Gillian Richardson Malcolm Schofield  
Ruth Cohen Ruth Cohen Ruth Cohen Elsa Meyland-Smith Daphne Roper Daphne Roper Nichola Harrison Julie Smith
Robert Edwards O.M.Wendy Nicol Violet Cane Violet Cane Jean Glasberg Christopher Lakin Christopher Lakin Sian Reid
County Councillors: Vivienne Alford Paul Rayment Elsa Meyland-Smith Elsa Meyland-Smith Elsa Meyland-Smith Alexander Reid
PETERSFIELD
Elizabeth Sargent E.Jill Tuffnell E.Jill Tuffnell E.Jill Tuffnell T.Benjamin Bradnack T.Benjamin Bradnack T.Benjamin Bradnack  
Roger Thornely Roger Thornely Richard Robertson Richard Robertson Beth Scott (Morgan) Colin Rogers Hannah Reed Hannah Reed H.Patricia Wright
Elaine Wheatley Frank Gawthrop Frank Gawthrop Frank Gawthrop Francesca Stevens Kevin Blencowe Kevin Blencowe Kevin Blencowe
County Councillors: Anne Campbell David Wolfe Bachan Bhalla Bachan Bhalla Bachan Bhalla
 
1976197719781979 1980198119821983 1984198519861987 1988198919901991 1992199319941995 1996199719981999 2000200120022003 2004
QUEEN EDITH'S
Elizabeth Hodder Graham Edwards Graham Edwards Graham Edwards Graham Edwards Graham Edwards Graham Edwards Richard Stebbings  
Sylvia Dolby Sylvia Dolby Sylvia Dolby George Reid George Reid Anthony Mills Ashley Woodford Alan Baker Alan Baker
A.James Johnson A.James Johnson A.James Johnson Chris Gough-Goodman Chris Gough-Goodman Amanda Taylor Amanda Taylor Amanda Taylor
County Councillors: Kenneth Aspinall Elaine Wheatley Geoffrey Heathcock Geoffrey Heathcock Geoffrey Heathcock
ROMSEY
Peter Wright Peter Wright Peter Wright Peter Wright Peter Wright John Heywood Adrian Lucas Sarah Ellis-Miller  
Robert May Robert May Cathy Grove Simon Sedgwick-Jell Simon Sedgwick-Jell Simon Sedgwick-Jell David Baxter Paul Gilchrist Iain Coleman
Terence Sweeney Terence Sweeney Terence Sweeney Terence Sweeney Barry Gardiner Barry Gardiner John Ratcliff Catherine Smart Catherine Smart
County Councillors: Jozef Gluza Jozef Gluza Jozef Gluza Jozef Gluza Jozef Gluza
TRUMPINGTON
Robert Wright Robert Wright Geoffrey Clark Sonja Froggett Sonja Froggett Hazel Eagle Jean Currie Edrich Adigun-Harris  
Beryl Harrison Elaine Wheatley Elaine Wheatley Elaine Wheatley Elaine Wheatley Justin Coleman Philippa Slatter Philippa Slatter Philippa Slatter
Millicent Suckling Millicent Suckling Millicent Suckling Millicent Suckling Margaret Hoskins Margaret Hoskins Stephen Warde Donald Douglas Judith Pinnington
County Councillors: Anne Kent Jane Brookes Jane Brookes Anne Kent Anne Kent
WEST CHESTERTON
Maurice Garner Maurice Garner Simon Boyd James Strachan Gaynor Griffiths Gaynor Griffiths Gaynor Griffiths Nichola Harrison  
Percival Reed Percival Reed Hilary Richmond Evelyn Knowles Evelyn Knowles Evelyn Knowles Evelyn Knowles R.A.Max Boyce
Chris Gough-Goodman Chris Gough-Goodman Mark Hayes Stephen Marshall M.Ian Nimmo-Smith M.Ian Nimmo-Smith M.Ian Nimmo-Smith M.Ian Nimmo-Smith
County Councillors: Sheila Gatiss Michael Orbell Maurice Leeke Maurice Leeke Maurice Leeke
 
1976197719781979 1980198119821983 1984198519861987 1988198919901991 1992199319941995 1996199719981999 2000200120022003 2004
Other council members at a glance: 1935-1945 1945-1967 1968-1976/85 2004/5- Aldermen Back to Index

Note: County Council boundaries were only aligned with City wards from 1985 and 2005. 1973-85 county councillors.


Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict Copyright © Keith Edkins 2018; Colin Rosenstiel 2016.