Cambridge City Council Elections - Trumpington Ward

Back to Index. Pre-war results from 1935, 1936 to 1938
Note R = retiring councillor. Footnote explains if this was for a different ward.
Seat 1 Seat 2 Seat 3
November 1945 - 2 vacancies
Walter Light (Con) 821 45.5%
Edward Andrews (Lab) 792 43.9%
Stewart Bull R (Ind) 731 40.5%
Sybil Hutton (Ind) 720 39.9%
Pearl Lilley (Com) 543 30.1%
Lab gain, Maj 61 3.4%. Second place retiring 1947.
November 1946
C.Elliot Ridgeon (Con) 1111 54.9%
Sybil Hutton (Ind) 503 24.9%
Pearl Lilley (Com) 409 20.2%
 
 
Con gain, Maj 608 30.1%.
November 1947
Henry Naylor (Con) 1547 66.3%
Edward Andrews R (Lab) 786 33.7%
 
 
 
Con gain, Maj 761 32.6%.
May 1949
Leslie Jackson (Con) 1459 61.1%
Douglas Bassett (Lab) 880 36.9%
Jane Woolstencroft (Com) 47 2.0%
No change, Con Maj 579 24.3%.
May 1950
C.Elliot Ridgeon R (Con) 1436 66.7%
John Clark (Lab) 716 33.3%
 
No change, Con Maj 720 33.5%.
May 1951
Lilian Thomson (Con)
- unopposed 
 
No change.
May 1952
Leslie Jackson R (Con)
- unopposed 
No change.
May 1953
C.Elliot Ridgeon R (Con) 1299 61.4%
Denis Ash (Lab) 818 38.6%
No change, Con Maj 481 22.7%.
May 1954
Lilian Thomson R (Con)
- unopposed 
No change.
May 1955
Leslie Jackson R (Con)
- unopposed 
 
No change.
May 1956
C.Elliot Ridgeon R (Con) 1089 47.1%
Thomas Carr (Lab) 841 36.3%
Derek Tozer (RPA) 384 16.6%
No change, Con Maj 248 10.7%.
May 1957
Mabel Morse (Con) 1154 53.1%
Thomas Carr (Lab) 1020 46.9%
 
No change, Con Maj 134 6.2%.
May 1958
Leslie Jackson R (Con) 1279 61.2%
James Challis (Lab) 812 38.8%
No change, Con Maj 467 22.3%.
May 1959
Harry Woolgar (Con) 1259 66.4%
William Hughes (ILP) 636 33.6%
No change, Con Maj 623 32.9%.
May 1960
Mabel Morse R (Con) 1117 61.3%
William Hughes (Lab) 706 38.7%
No change, Con Maj 411 22.5%.
May 1961
Leslie Jackson R (Con)
- unopposed 
 
 
No change.
May 1962
Harry Woolgar R (Con) 998 55.4%
Doris Howe (Lab) 802 44.6%
 
 
No change, Con Maj 196 10.9%.
May 1963 - 2 vacancies
Mabel Morse R (Con) 1041 59.8%
Jean Barker (Con) 1004 57.7%
Philip Abrams (Lab) 720 41.4%
Doris Howe (Lab) 716 41.1%
No change, Con Maj 284 16.3%.
Second place retiring 1965.
Byelection - July 1963
Robert Wright (Con) 652 40.3%
Tom Dale (Lib) 532 32.9%
Paul Rayment (Lab) 433 26.8%
No change, Con Maj 120 7.4%. Retiring 1964.
  
May 1964
Robert Wright R (Con) 1073 57.3%
Elizabeth Hudson (Lab) 798 42.7%
No change, Con Maj 275 14.7%.
May 1965
Jean Barker R (Con)
- unopposed 
No change.
May 1966
Mabel Morse R (Con)
- unopposed 
No change.
May 1967
Robert Wright R (Con)
- unopposed 
No change.
May 1968
Jean Barker R (Con) 1044 77.5%
David Keate (Lab) 303 22.5%
No change, Con Maj 741 55.0%.
May 1969
Mabel Morse R (Con) 1063 80.7%
Michael Fuller (Lab) 255 19.3%
No change, Con Maj 808 61.3%.
May 1970
Robert Wright R (Con) 1144 66.9%
O.M.Wendy Nicol (Lab) 566 33.1%
No change, Con Maj 578 33.8%.
 
Byelection - September 1970
Gordon Rolfe (Con) 841 67.1%
Robert Woods (Lab) 413 32.9%
No change, Con Maj 428 34.1%. Retiring 1972.
 
May 1971
Jean Barker R (Con) 1183 56.2%
Elizabeth Peel (Lab) 922 43.8%
No change, Con Maj 261 12.4%.
May 1972
Gordon Rolfe R (Con) 1178 55.9%
Elizabeth Peel (Lab) 929 44.1%
No change, Con Maj 249 11.8%.
June 1973 - 3 vacancies
Robert Wright R (Con) 942 58.2%
Gordon Rolfe R (Con) 901 55.6%
Millicent Suckling (Con) 858 53.0%
Kathleen Gardiner (Lab) 814 50.3%
Mary Tucker (Lab) 678 41.9%
Joseph Chamberlain (Lab) 666 41.1%
Con Maj 44 2.7%. All retiring 1976.
General re-warding
Trumpington gained the area between Hills Road and the railway, from Coleridge and Cherry Hinton.
May 1976 - 3 vacancies
Robert Wright R (Con) 1511 66.0%
Beryl Harrison (Con) 1453 63.5%
Millicent Suckling R (Con) 1447 63.2%
Sally Richer (Lab) 737 32.2%
Con Maj 710 31.0%. Retiring 1980, 1979, 1978.
May 1978
Millicent Suckling R (Con) 1406 62.1%
Stephen Watts (Lab) 524 23.1%
David Green (Lib) 287 12.7%
David Mourton (Com) 48 2.1%
No change, Con Maj 882 38.9%.
Byelection - July 1978
Elaine Wheatley (Con) 1053 56.9%
Stephen Watts (Lab) 612 33.1%
David Green (Lib) 146 7.9%
David Mourton (Com) 39 2.1%
No change, Con Maj 441 23.8%. Retiring 1979.
  
May 1979
Elaine Wheatley R (Con) 2019 51.9%
Stephen Watts (Lab) 1067 27.4%
David Green (Lib) 747 19.2%
David Mourton (Com) 59 1.5%
No change, Con Maj 952 24.5%.
May 1980
Robert Wright R (Con) 1226 56.5%
Stephen Watts (Lab) 598 27.6%
John Walker (Lib) 345 15.9%
No change, Con Maj 628 29.0%.
May 1982
Millicent Suckling R (Con) 1409 55.6%
Kevin Robinson (SDP) 718 28.4%
Stephen Pugh (Lab) 405 16.0%
No change, Con Maj 691 27.3%.
May 1983
Elaine Wheatley R (Con) 1428 58.0%
Kevin Robinson (SDP) 545 22.1%
Alyson Makin (Lab) 488 19.8%
No change, Con Maj 883 35.9%.
May 1984
Geoffrey Clark (Con) 1166 49.4%
Anne Kent (SDP) 767 32.5%
Alyson Makin (Lab) 427 18.1%
 
No change, Con Maj 399 16.9%.
May 1986
Millicent Suckling R (Con) 1374 48.5%
Philippa Slatter (SDP) 994 35.1%
Nicola Glegg (Lab) 438 15.5%
Lewis Wilbur (Ind) 26 0.9%
No change, Con Maj 380 13.4%.
May 1987
Elaine Wheatley R (Con) 1495 51.1%
Philippa Slatter (SDP) 1041 35.6%
Martin Rose (Lab) 387 13.2%
 
No change, Con Maj 454 15.5%.
May 1988
Sonja Froggett (Con) 1255 51.8%
Philippa Slatter (SLD) 747 30.8%
Andrew Robson (Lab) 420 17.3%
No change, Con Maj 508 21.0%.
Byelection - November 1988
Margaret Hoskins (Con) 967 52.5%
Philippa Slatter (SLD) 666 36.2%
Andrew Robson (Lab) 208 11.3%
No change, Con Maj 301 16.3%. Retiring 1990.
 
 
May 1990
Margaret Hoskins R (Con) 1151 40.7%
Andrew Powell (Lab) 713 25.2%
Philippa Slatter (LDm) 708 25.0%
David Rees (Gre) 255 9.0%
No change, Con Maj 438 15.5%.
May 1991
Justin Coleman (Con) 1235 48.9%
Philippa Slatter (LDm) 682 27.0%
Andrew Powell (Lab) 469 18.6%
David Rees (Gre) 139 5.5%
No change, Con Maj 553 21.9%.
May 1992
Sonja Froggett R (Con) 1283 56.2%
Philippa Slatter (LDm) 633 27.8%
Christopher Wilson (Lab) 365 16.0%
No change, Con Maj 650 28.5%.
May 1994
Stephen Warde (LDm) 1201 46.2%
Margaret Hoskins R (Con) 995 38.3%
Colin Dickins (Lab) 402 15.5%
LDm gain, Maj 206 7.9%.
May 1995
Philippa Slatter (LDm) 1056 45.2%
Margaret Hoskins (Con) 802 34.3%
Robert Hardy (Lab) 480 20.5%
LDm gain, Maj 254 10.9%.
May 1996
Hazel Eagle (LDm) 886 41.2%
Sonja Froggett R (Con) 815 37.9%
Kira Davison (Lab) 447 20.8%
LDm gain, Maj 71 3.3%.
May 1998
Donald Douglas (Con) 910 45.0%
Michael Dixon (LDm) 819 40.5%
Patrick Diamond (Lab) 294 14.5%
Con gain, Maj 91 4.5%.
May 1999
Philippa Slatter R (LDm) 1205 52.2%
Elaine Wheatley (Con) 937 40.6%
Denstone Kemp (Lab) 168 7.3%
No Change, LDm Maj 268 11.6%.
May 2000
Jean Currie (LDm) 1096 49.0%
Fiona McNish (Con) 925 41.4%
Maria Bell (Lab) 216 9.7%
 
 
 
 
No Change, LDm Maj 171 7.6%
May 2002
Judith Pinnington (LDm) 1118 47.5%
Hannah Towns (Con) 937 39.8%
Rosemary Turner (Lab) 201 8.5%
Brian Westcott (Gre) 100 4.2%
 
 
 
LDm gain, Maj 181 7.7%
May 2003 - 2 vacancies
Philippa Slatter R (LDm) 1225 50.4%
Edrich Adigun-Harris (LDm) 1126 46.4%
Hannah Towns (Con) 949 39.1%
Steven George (Con) 914 37.6%
Neil Ford (Gre) 181 7.5%
David Coulson (Lab) 150 6.2%
Jonathan Goodacre (Lab) 135 5.6%
No Change, LDm Maj 177 7.3%
Second place retiring 2004.
General re-warding
Trumpington lost the area between Hills Road and the railway line to Queen Edith's and Coleridge and gained areas south of Fenner's and Station Road from Petersfield and Lensfield Road from Market.
June 2004
Philippa Slatter R (LDm) 1186 51.8%
Edrich Adigun-Harris R (LDm) 1177 51.4%
Sheila Churchill (LDm) 1039 45.4%
Steven George (Con) 778 34.0%
Andre Beaumont (Con) 764 33.3%
Daniel Whant (Con) 679 29.6%
Ceri Galloway (Gre) 346 15.1%
Deborah Allen (Lab) 192 8.4%
George Tudor (Lab) 162 7.1%
David Coulson (Lab) 154 6.7%
No change, LDm Maj 261 11.4%. Retiring in 2008, 2007 & 2006. Sheila Churchill became Sheila Stuart in 2005.
May 2006
Sheila Stuart R (LDm) 960 45.5%
John Ionides (Con) 752 35.7%
Ceri Galloway (Gre) 205 9.7%
Pamela Stacey (Lab) 191 9.1%
 
 
 
 
 
 
No change, LDm Maj 208 9.9%
Byelection - November 2006
Andrew Blackhurst (LDm) 858 51.4%
John Ionides (Con) 618 37.0%
Pamela Stacey (Lab) 109 6.5%
Ceri Galloway (Gre) 85 5.1%
No change, LDm Maj 240 14.4%. Retiring 2007.
 
May 2007
Andrew Blackhurst R (LDm) 913 45.2%
Peter Hase (Con) 774 38.3%
Ceri Galloway (Gre) 172 8.5%
Pamela Stacey (Lab) 160 7.9%
No change, LDm Maj 139 6.9%
May 2008
Salah Al Bander (LDm) 985 45.9%
Peter Hase (Con) 828 38.6%
Ceri Galloway (Gre) 178 8.3%
Pamela Stacey (Lab) 154 7.2%
No change, LDm Maj 157 7.3%
May 2010
Sheila Stuart R (LDm) 1704 43.2%
Julie Simpole-Clarke (Con) 1236 31.3%
Kenny Latunde-Dada (Lab) 559 14.2%
Ceri Galloway (Gre) 446 11.3%
No change, LDm Maj 468 11.9%
May 2011
Andrew Blackhurst R (LDm) 991 36.1%
John Ionides (Con) 869 31.7%
Kenny Latunde-Dada (Lab) 481 17.5%
Ceri Galloway (Gre) 401 14.6%
No change, LDm Maj 122 4.4%
May 2012
Shapour Meftah (Con) 723 36.6%
Salah Al Bander R (LDm) 644 32.6%
Kenny Latunde-Dada (Lab) 321 16.3%
Ceri Galloway (Gre) 287 14.5%
Con gain, Maj 79 4.0%
May 2014
Nicholas Avery (LDm) 1066 38.9%
Richard Jeffs (Con) 802 29.3%
Tim Sykes (Lab) 440 16.1%
Ceri Galloway (Gre) 429 15.7%
No change, LDm Maj 264 9.6%
May 2015
Zoe O’Connell (LDm) 1498 29.9%
Daniel John (Con) 1366 27.3%
Nick Gay (Lab) 1182 23.6%
Ceri Galloway (Gre) 751 15.0%
Richard Jeffs (UKI) 213 4.3%
No change, LDm Maj 132 2.6%
May 2016
Donald Adey (LDm) 1212 41.3%
Nick Gay (Lab) 755 25.7%
Shapour Meftah R (Con) 664 22.6%
Ceri Galloway (Gre) 305 10.4%
 
LDm gain, Maj 457 15.6%
 

County results in this ward


Copyright © Colin Rosenstiel & Keith Edkins 2016.