Cambridge City Council Elections - Market Ward

Back to Index. Pre-war results from 1935, 1936 to 1938
Note R = retiring councillor. Footnote explains if this was for a different ward.
Seat 1 Seat 2 Seat 3
November 1945 - 2 vacancies
Arthur Lofts R (Ind) 614 63.6%
Robert Hensher (Con) 392 40.6%
Cyril Stockbridge (Ind) 342 35.4%
Norman Higgins (Ind) 309 32.0%
Robert Pearson (Con) 273 28.3%
No change, Con Maj 50 5.2%
Second place retiring 1947.
November 1946
William Richmond (Con)
- unopposed
 
 
 
No change.
November 1947
Robert Hensher R (Con)
- unopposed
 
 
 
No change.
 
Byelection - November 1948
Walter Stockbridge (Con)
- unopposed
No change. Retiring 1950.
 
May 1949
Arthur Lofts R (Ind) 755 59.4%
Henry Peake (Con) 515 40.6%
No change, Ind Maj 240 18.9%.
May 1950
Walter Stockbridge R (Con)
- unopposed
No change.
 
Byelection - October 1950
Marcus Bradford (Con)
- unopposed
Con gain. Retiring 1952.
 
May 1951
Robert Hensher R (Con)
- unopposed
No change.
May 1952
Marcus Bradford R (Con)
- unopposed
No change.
May 1953
Walter Stockbridge R (Con) 879 79.2%
Irene Galey (Lab) 231 20.8%
No change, Con Maj 648 58.4%.
May 1954
Robert Hensher R (I.C) 500 52.7%
Lady Gray (Con) 449 47.3%
I.C gain, Maj 51 5.4%.
May 1955
Marcus Bradford R (Con)
- unopposed
 
No change.
May 1956
Walter Stockbridge R (Con) 414 52.8%
Irene Harper (RPA) 260 33.2%
Frederick Chandler (Lab) 110 14.0%
No change, Con Maj 154 19.6%.
Byelection - September 1956
Gilbert Weatherhead (Con) 258 61.6%
Irene Harper (RPA) 120 28.6%
Frederick Chandler (Lab) 41 9.8%
Con gain, Maj 138 32.9%. Retiring 1957.
 
May 1957
Gilbert Weatherhead R (Con) 349 70.4%
George Mackenzie (RPA) 147 29.6%
No change, Con Maj 202 40.7%.
May 1958
Marcus Bradford R (Con)
- unopposed
No change.
May 1959
Walter Stockbridge R (Con)
- unopposed
No change.
May 1960
Gilbert Weatherhead R (Con)
- unopposed
No change.
May 1961
Marcus Bradford R (Con)
- unopposed
 
No change.
May 1962
Peter Calvert (Lib) 341 39.5%
David Reynolds (Con) 309 35.8%
George Scurfield (Lab) 213 24.7%
Lib gain, Maj 32 3.7%.
May 1963
Alex Ellinger (Lib) 284 38.6%
Gilbert Weatherhead R (Con) 267 36.3%
Cecilia Scurfield (Lab) 184 25.0%
Lib gain, Maj 17 2.3%.
May 1964
Marcus Bradford R (Con) 360 52.6%
Molly Wisdom (Lib) 325 47.4%
No change, Con Maj 35 5.1%.
Byelection - November 1964
Frederick Robinson (Con) 313 60.3%
Molly Wisdom (Lib) 206 39.7%
Con gain, Maj 107 20.6%. Retiring 1965.
 
 
May 1965
Frederick Robinson R (Con)
- unopposed
No change.
 
 
Byelection - April 1966
John Cuningham (Con) 252 54.8%
Donald Hudson (Lib) 208 45.2%
No change, Con Maj 44 9.6%. Retiring 1968.
May 1966
John Keatley (Con) 305 47.0%
William Frend (Lib) 228 35.1%
Alice Roughton (Ind) 116 17.9%
Con gain, Maj 77 11.9%.
May 1967
Norman Tobin (Con) 324 55.3%
William Frend (Lib) 262 44.7%
No change, Con Maj 62 10.6%.
May 1968
John Cuningham R (Con) 900 63.0%
David Murray (Lib) 300 21.0%
Graham Nurse (Lab) 228 16.0%
No change, Con Maj 600 42.0%.
May 1969
John Chaplin (Con) 839 64.9%
David Murray (Lib) 454 35.1%
No change, Con Maj 385 29.8%.
May 1970
David Murray (Lib) 569 50.2%
Norman Tobin R (Con) 564 49.8%
Lib gain, Maj 5 0.4%.
Byelection - June 1970
Christopher Bradford (Lib) 657 56.3%
Chris Gough-Goodman (Con) 510 43.7%
Lib gain, Maj 147 12.6%. Retiring 1971.
 
 
May 1971
Christopher Bradford R (Lib) 1462 46.7%
Peter Lee (Lab) 836 26.7%
Howard Harrison (Con) 834 26.6%
No change, Lib Maj 626 20.0%.
May 1972
Jonathan Kitchen (Lab) 1323 40.1%
Molly Wisdom (Lib) 1086 32.9%
David Skidmore (Con) 892 27.0%
Lab gain, Maj 237.
June 1973 - 4 vacancies
Kathleen Kessick (Lib) 1070 40.6%
Colin Rosenstiel (Lib) 1061 40.3%
Sydney Foott (Lib) 1043 39.6%
Lavena Hawes (Lib) 1042 39.5%
J.Joseph Lee (Lab) 986 37.4%
Judith Findlay (Lab) 978 37.1%
Alison Barnes (Lab) 937 35.5%
Martin Smith (Lab) 882 33.5%
James McCrystal (Con) 675 25.6%
Christopher Curry (Con) 641 24.3%
Maureen Leach (Con) 620 23.5%
Stephen Allcock (Con) 609 23.1%
Lib Maj 56 2.1%. All retiring 1976.
General re-warding
Market lost colleges West of Trinity Street / Kings Parade and North of Silver Street.
May 1976 - 3 vacancies
Colin Rosenstiel R (Lib) 839 35.2%
Lavena Hawes R (Lib) 807 33.9%
Graham Edwards (Con) 790 33.2%
Michael O'Hannan (Con) 783 32.9%
Kenneth Price (Con) 776 32.6%
Bernard Greaves (Lib) 764 32.1%
David Bleiman (Lab) 725 30.4%
Sydney Foott R (Ind) 520 21.8%
Pippa Berry (Com) 306 12.8%
Con Maj 7 0.3%. Retiring 1980, 1979, 1978.
May 1978
Margaret Reiss (Ind) 1778 71.2%
Graham Edwards R (Con) 718 28.8%
 
 
 
 
 
 
Ind gain, Maj 1060 42.5%.
Margaret Reiss joined the SDP during her period of office.
May 1979
Lavena Hawes R (Lib) 2295 55.8%
Michael O'Hannan (Con) 966 23.5%
Mike Gunn (Lab) 853 20.7%
 
 
 
 
 
 
No change, Lib Maj 1329 32.3%.
May 1980
Colin Rosenstiel R (Lib) 1036 50.8%
Michael O'Hannan (Con) 566 27.8%
Gwilym Colenso (Lab) 436 21.4%
No change, Lib Maj 470 23.1%.
May 1982
Joye Rosenstiel (Lib) 1092 47.5%
Michael O'Hannan (Con) 626 27.2%
Anthony Carter (Lab) 580 25.2%
Lib gain, Maj 466 20.3%.
May 1983
Lavena Hawes R (Lib) 1092 42.0%
John Phillips (Con) 766 29.5%
Maureen Fallside (Lab) 741 28.5%
No change, Lib Maj 326 12.5%.
May 1984
Colin Rosenstiel R (Lib) 1257 49.5%
Maureen Fallside (Lab) 695 27.4%
A.Richard Jones (Con) 492 19.4%
Timothy Astin (Eco) 93 3.7%
No change, Lib Maj 562 22.2%.
May 1986
Joye Rosenstiel R (Lib) 1036 42.6%
Richard Leggatt (Lab) 765 31.5%
Aidan Dodson (Con) 439 18.1%
Julian Paren (Gre) 191 7.9%
No change, Lib Maj 271 11.1%.
May 1987
Lavena Hawes R (Lib) 1202 40.7%
Richard Leggatt (Lab) 1026 34.8%
Mark Cathcart (Con) 724 24.5%
 
No change, Lib Maj 176 6.0%.
May 1988
Richard Leggatt (Lab) 1061 38.4%
Colin Rosenstiel R (SLD) 1032 37.4%
Michael O'Hannan (Con) 506 18.3%
Mark Tester (Gre) 164 5.9%
Lab gain, Maj 29 1.0%.
May 1990
Joye Rosenstiel R (LDm) 1285 41.1%
Kevin Southernwood (Lab) 1184 37.9%
Mark Waldron (Con) 361 11.5%
Alfred Droy (Gre) 297 9.5%
No change, LDm Maj 101 3.2%.
May 1991
Andrew Lake (LDm) 1344 49.5%
Kevin Blencowe (Lab) 821 30.3%
Martin Graham (Con) 353 13.0%
Timothy Cooper (Gre) 196 7.2%
No change, LDm Maj 523 19.3%.
May 1992
Colin Rosenstiel (LDm) 1313 49.2%
Richard Leggatt R (Lab) 850 31.8%
Richard Harwood (Con) 398 14.9%
Timothy Cooper (Gre) 109 4.1%
LDm gain, Maj 463 17.3%.
May 1994
Joye Rosenstiel R (LDm) 1502 61.0%
David Blunt (Lab) 676 27.4%
James Strachan (Con) 286 11.6%
 
No change, LDm Maj 826 33.5%.
May 1995
Andrew Lake R (LDm) 1125 50.4%
Carol Atack (Lab) 759 34.0%
James Strachan (Con) 221 9.9%
Lois Hickey (Gre) 127 5.7%
No change, LDm Maj 366 16.4%.
May 1996
Colin Rosenstiel R (LDm) 1196 55.9%
Eleanor Flood (Lab) 719 33.6%
Alexandra Hardie (Con) 223 10.4%
 
No change, LDm Maj 477 22.3%.
May 1998
Joye Rosenstiel R (LDm) 837 60.5%
Andrew Jones (Lab) 288 20.8%
Julie-Ann Ing (Con) 154 11.1%
Adam Swallow (Gre) 105 7.6%
No change, LDm Maj 549 39.7%.
May 1999
Michael Dixon (LDm) 818 54.0%
Andrew Jones (Lab) 338 22.3%
Jason Webb (Con) 198 13.1%
Adam Swallow (Gre) 162 10.7%
No Change, LDm Maj 480 31.7%.
May 2000
Colin Rosenstiel R (LDm) 835 54.6%
Andrew Jones (Lab) 298 19.5%
John M Phillips (Con) 234 15.3%
Adam Swallow (Gre) 162 10.6%
No Change, LDm Maj 537 35.1%
May 2002
Joye Rosenstiel R (LDm) 879 57.0%
Samuel Chamberlain (Con) 239 15.5%
Michael Sargeant (Lab) 238 15.4%
Martin Lucas-Smith (Gre) 187 12.1%
No Change, LDm Maj 640 41.5%
May 2003
Michael Dixon R (LDm) 817 56.7%
James Orpin (Con) 240 16.7%
Martin Lucas-Smith (Gre) 213 14.8%
Paul Sales (Lab) 171 11.9%
No Change, LDm Maj 577 40.0%
General re-warding
Market lost Lensfield Road to Trumpington.
June 2004
Joye Rosenstiel R (LDm) 824 41.3%
Michael Dixon R (LDm) 813 40.7%
Colin Rosenstiel R (LDm) 791 39.6%
Timothy Haire (Con) 367 18.4%
John Ionides (Con) 357 17.9%
Martin Lucas-Smith (Gre) 344 17.2%
Alan Mendoza (Con) 339 17.0%
Daniel Scott (Gre) 325 16.3%
Adrian Brink (Ind) 263 13.2%
Michael Smith (Gre) 245 12.3%
John Burnett (Ind) 232 11.6%
Sylvia Lynn-Meaden (Ind) 225 11.3%
Elizabeth Walter (Lab) 219 11.0%
Damian Counsell (Lab) 206 10.3%
Donald McCallum (Lab) 193 9.7%
No Change, LDm Maj 424 21.2%. Retiring in 2008, 2007 & 2006.
May 2006
Colin Rosenstiel R (LDm) 772 42.7%
Timothy Haire (Con) 392 21.7%
Martin Lucas-Smith (Gre) 359 19.9%
Maureen Donnelly (Lab) 285 15.8%
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
No Change, LDm Maj 380 21.0%
May 2007
Michael Dixon R (LDm) 679 42.4%
Gregory Patten (Gre) 344 21.5%
Timothy Haire (Con) 341 21.3%
Lucy Sheerman (Lab) 237 14.8%
No Change, LDm Maj 335 20.9%
May 2008
Tim Bick (LDm) 645 44.1%
Sheila Lawlor (Con) 342 23.4%
Nick Dale (Lab) 255 17.4%
Shayne Mitchell (Gre) 222 15.2%
No change, LDm Maj 303 20.7%
May 2010
Colin Rosenstiel R (LDm) 1697 43.0%
J.Alexander Boyd (Con) 894 22.7%
Jack Toye (Gre) 783 19.8%
Pamela Stacey (Lab) 571 14.5%
No change, LDm Maj 803 20.4%
May 2011
Andrea Reiner (LDm) 754 28.0%
Oliver Holbrook (Lab) 665 24.7%
Alexandra Collis (Gre) 651 24.2%
Jeremy Waller (Con) 620 23.0%
No change, LDm Maj 89 3.3%
May 2012
Tim Bick R (LDm) 615 35.6%
Noel Kavanagh (Lab) 505 29.3%
Brett Hughes (Gre) 349 20.2%
Edward Turnham (Con) 257 14.9%
No change, LDm Maj 110 6.4%
May 2014
Dan Ratcliffe (Lab) 903 32.2%
Maximilian Fries (Gre) 721 25.7%
Colin Rosenstiel R (LDm) 678 24.2%
Alex Boyd (Con) 500 17.8%
Lab gain, Maj 182 6.5%
May 2015
Oscar Gillespie (Gre) 1147 27.7%
Danielle Greene (Lab) 1140 27.5%
Dom Weldon (LDm) 1134 27.3%
Daniel Coughlan (Con) 726 17.5%
Gre gain, Maj 7 0.2%
May 2016
Tim Bick R (LDm) 777 38.5%
Danielle Greene (Lab) 717 35.5%
Stuart Tuckwood (Gre) 401 19.9%
Barney Baber (Con) 125 6.2%
No change, LDm Maj 60 3.0%
 

County results in this ward


Copyright © Colin Rosenstiel & Keith Edkins 2016.