Cambridge City Council Elections - Petersfield Ward

Back to Index. Pre-war results from 1935, 1936 to 1938
Note R = retiring councillor. Footnote explains if this was for a different ward.
Seat 1 Seat 2 Seat 3
November 1945
Archibald Taylor R (Con) 1003 50.5%
David Clarke (Lab) 985 49.5%
 
 
No change, Con Maj 18 0.9%.
November 1946 - 2 vacancies
William James R (Con) 1329 66.1%
Stewart Bull (Ind) 1033 51.4%
Grahame Shaw (Lab) 843 42.0%
Walter Pitches (Lab) 814 40.5%
No change, Ind Maj 190 9.5%.
Second place retiring 1947.
November 1947
Stewart Bull R (I.C) 1681 68.1%
Reginald Frost (Lab) 786 31.9%
 
 
No change, I.C Maj 895 36.3%.
May 1949
Frank Pointer (Con) 1642 68.7%
Harold Bowles (Lab) 747 31.3%
No change, Con Maj 895 37.5%.
Byelection - June 1949
Sidney Pratt (Con) 1163 67.1%
Harold Bowles (Lab) 569 32.9%
No change, Con Maj 594 34.3%. Retiring 1950.
 
 
May 1950
Sidney Pratt R (Con)
- unopposed 
No change.
 
Byelection - October 1950
Harry Davis (Con) 1557 71.9%
Louis Dexter (Lab) 609 28.1%
No change, Con Maj 948 43.8%. Retiring 1952.
 
May 1951
Stewart Bull R (Con)
- unopposed 
No change.
May 1952
Harry Davis R (Con) 1516 59.6%
Ann Tweed (Lab) 1026 40.4%
 
 
No change, Con Maj 490 19.3%.
May 1953 - 2 vacancies
Leonard Cogman (Con) 1323 65.2%
John B Collins (Con) 1292 63.7%
Wright Clayton (Lab) 734 36.2%
Florence Roden (Lab) 708 34.9%
No change, Con Maj 558 27.5%. Second place retiring 1954.
May 1954
John B Collins R (Con)
- unopposed 
 
 
No change.
May 1955
Harry Davis R (Con)
- unopposed 
 
No change.
May 1956
Leonard Cogman R (Con) 660 41.0%
John Pettitt (RPA) 500 31.1%
William Smith (Lab) 448 27.9%
No change, Con Maj 160 10.0%.
 
Byelection - September 1956
Arthur Arundale (Con) 711 57.2%
William Smith (Lab) 533 42.8%
No change, Con Maj 178 14.3%. Retiring 1958.
 
May 1957
John B Collins R (Con) 645 50.9%
John Pettitt (RPA) 622 49.1%
No change, Con Maj 23 1.8%.
May 1958
Arthur Arundale R (Con) 1004 54.9%
John.N. Hughes (Lab) 824 45.1%
No change, Con Maj 180 9.8%.
May 1959
Leonard Cogman R (Con) 900 66.1%
Lawrence Whittaker (ILP) 461 33.9%
No change, Con Maj 439 32.3%.
May 1960
John B Collins R (Con) 763 54.7%
Lawrence Whittaker (Lab) 631 45.3%
No change, Con Maj 132 9.5%.
May 1961
Arthur Arundale R (Con)
- unopposed 
 
No change.
May 1962
Bernard Keane (Lib) 670 39.0%
Paul Rayment (Lab) 544 31.7%
Leonard Cogman R (Con) 503 29.3%
Lib gain, Maj 126 7.3%.
May 1963
George Scurfield (Lab) 587 36.7%
John B Collins R (Con) 557 34.9%
Stanley Parnham (Lib) 454 28.4%
Lab gain, Maj 30 1.9%.
May 1964
Nora David (Lab) 861 53.1%
Arthur Arundale R (Con) 761 46.9%
 
Lab gain, Maj 100 6.2%.
May 1965
Stanley Bowles (Con) 842 49.4%
Yorick Wilkes (Lab) 567 33.3%
Dennis Chapman (Lib) 294 17.3%
Con gain, Maj 275 16.1%.
May 1966
Kenneth Carr (Con) 780 46.4%
Rosemary Polack (Lab) 718 42.7%
Brian Matthews (Lib) 184 10.9%
Con gain, Maj 62 3.7%.
May 1967
Robert Foote (Con) 866 51.2%
Nora David R (Lab) 599 35.4%
Yvonne MacCallum (Lib) 225 13.3%
Con gain, Maj 267 15.8%.
Byelection - September 1967
Veronica Chaytor (Con) 675 47.1%
Nora David (Lab) 555 38.8%
Yvonne MacCallum (Lib) 202 14.1%
No change, Con Maj 120 8.4%. Retiring 1968.
 
 
May 1968
Veronica Chaytor R (Con) 684 40.7%
Rev.Victor Dixon R (Ind) 577 34.3%
Josef Schicker (Lab) 249 14.8%
Yvonne MacCallum (Lib) 171 10.2%
No change, Con Maj 107 6.4%.
Dixon was retiring councillor for St Matthew's.
May 1969
Kenneth Carr R (Con) 845 67.1%
Brian Shearey (Lab) 269 21.4%
Margaret Butcher (Lib) 145 11.5%
 
No change, Con Maj 576 45.8%.
May 1970
Robert Foote R (Con) 899 61.2%
Roger Thornely (Lab) 569 38.8%
 
No change, Con Maj 330 22.5%.
May 1971
Roger Thornely (Lab) 955 56.3%
Veronica Chaytor R (Con) 742 43.7%
 
Lab gain, Maj 213 12.6%.
May 1972
David Pearl (Lab) 934 51.9%
Brian George (Con) 654 36.4%
Phyllis Pink (Lib) 211 11.7%
Lab gain, Maj 280 15.6%.
June 1973 - 2 vacancies
Roger Thornely R (Lab) 828 59.4%
Rosalind Beveridge (Lab) 811 58.2%
Robert Foote R (Con) 592 42.5%
Peter John (Con) 555 39.8%
Lab Maj 219 15.7%. Both retiring 1976.
General re-warding
Petersfield gained the area east of Sturton St, and the Riverside area, from Abbey.
May 1976 - 3 vacancies
Elizabeth Sargent (Con) 1018 44.3%
Roger Thornely R (Lab) 1013 44.1%
Elaine Wheatley (Con) 966 42.0%
David Mackie (Lab) 961 41.8%
Barry Wright (Con) 948 41.3%
Susan Trotman (Lab) 936 40.7%
Rosalind Beveridge R (ILP) 460 20.0%
Con Maj 5 0.2%. Retiring 1980, 1979, 1978.
May 1978
Frank Gawthrop (Lab) 1218 49.9%
Elaine Wheatley R (Con) 1022 41.9%
L.Keith Edkins (Lib) 201 8.2%
 
 
 
 
Lab gain, Maj 196 8.0%.
May 1979
Roger Thornely R (Lab) 1899 48.9%
Bridget Tasker (Con) 1372 35.3%
Joye Rosenstiel (Lib) 613 15.8%
 
 
 
 
No change, Lab Maj 527 13.6%.
May 1980
E.Jill Tuffnell (Lab) 1434 52.9%
Elizabeth Sargent R (Con) 898 33.1%
Patrick Browne (Lib) 236 8.7%
Julian Paren (Eco) 145 5.3%
Lab gain, Maj 536 19.8%.
May 1982
Frank Gawthrop R (Lab) 1560 52.7%
David Pearl (SDP) 730 24.7%
Matthew Butler (Con) 671 22.7%
 
No change, Lab Maj 830 28.0%.
May 1983
Richard Robertson (Lab) 1538 55.9%
Geoffrey Clark (Con) 781 28.4%
Troy Cooper (SDP) 431 15.7%
 
No change, Lab Maj 757 27.5%.
May 1984
E.Jill Tuffnell R (Lab) 1510 57.2%
Steven Gardiner (Con) 645 24.4%
Andrew Lake (SDP) 391 14.8%
Guy Grimley (Eco) 96 3.6%
No change, Lab Maj 865 32.7%.
May 1986
Frank Gawthrop R (Lab) 1676 64.6%
Dianne Walton (Con) 563 21.7%
L.Keith Edkins (Lib) 354 13.7%
 
No change, Lab Maj 1113 42.9%.
May 1987
Richard Robertson R (Lab) 1517 52.2%
Steuart Northfield (Con) 672 23.1%
Andrew Lake (SDP) 671 23.1%
S.William Gill (Ind) 44 1.5%
No change, Lab Maj 845 29.1%.
May 1988
E.Jill Tuffnell R (Lab) 1679 66.3%
Christine Butler (Con) 529 20.9%
Andrew Paton (SLD) 188 7.4%
David Lenihan (Gre) 138 5.4%
No change, Lab Maj 1150 45.4%.
May 1990
Francesca Stevens (Lab) 1751 60.9%
Audrey Hull (Con) 497 17.3%
Robert Graham (Gre) 359 12.5%
Andrew Paton (LDm) 268 9.3%
No change, Lab Maj 1254 43.6%.
May 1991
Beth Scott (Morgan) (Lab) 1358 56.5%
Peter Welton (Con) 464 19.3%
Andrew Paton (LDm) 344 14.3%
Guy Grimley (Gre) 236 9.8%
No change, Lab Maj 894 37.2%.
May 1992
T.Benjamin Bradnack (Lab) 1220 52.5%
Dianne Walton (Con) 484 20.8%
Britt Meyland-Smith (LDm) 456 19.6%
Daryl Tayar (Gre) 166 7.1%
No change, Lab Maj 736 31.6%.
May 1994
Kevin Blencowe (Lab) 1387 49.6%
Catherine Bowden (LDm) 1122 40.2%
Valerie Clayton (Con) 285 10.2%
 
No change, Lab Maj 265 9.5%.
May 1995
Colin Rogers (Lab) 1259 48.9%
Catherine Bowden (LDm) 915 35.6%
Peter Welton (Con) 249 9.7%
Margaret Wright (Gre) 150 5.8%
No change, Lab Maj 344 13.4%.
May 1996
T.Benjamin Bradnack R (Lab) 1456 62.4%
Simon Goddard (LDm) 585 25.1%
Peter Welton (Con) 294 12.6%
 
 
No change, Lab Maj 871 37.3%.
 
Byelection - December 1997
Hannah Reed (Lab) 664 58.5%
Michael Dixon (LDm) 186 16.4%
Peter Welton (Con) 121 10.7%
Margaret Wright (Gre) 117 10.3%
Laurence Jones (Ind) 48 4.2%
No change, Lab Maj 478 42.1%.
 
May 1998
Kevin Blencowe R (Lab) 865 55.1%
G.Stephen Smith (LDm) 262 16.7%
Shayne Mitchell (Gre) 248 15.8%
Peter Welton (Con) 196 12.5%
No change, Lab Maj 603 38.4%.
May 1999
Hannah Reed R (Lab) 988 54.4%
Shayne Mitchell (Gre) 342 18.8%
Jason McCullagh (LDm) 259 14.3%
Charles Harcourt (Con) 227 12.5%
No change, Lab Maj 646 35.6%.
May 2000
T.Benjamin Bradnack R (Lab) 896 49.7%
Shayne Mitchell (Gre) 391 21.7%
Kevin Wilkins (LDm) 267 14.8%
Charles Harcourt (Con) 249 13.8%
 
No change, Lab Maj 505 28.0%
May 2002
Kevin Blencowe R (Lab) 964 40.4%
Kevin Wilkins (LDm) 579 24.3%
Margaret Wright (Gre) 514 21.5%
Lee Glendon (Con) 257 10.8%
Jonathan Walker (SoA) 72 3.0%
No change, Lab Maj 385 16.1%
May 2003
H.Patricia Wright (Lab) 738 35.9%
Kevin Wilkins (LDm) 604 29.3%
Margaret Wright (Gre) 481 23.4%
Daniel Whant (Con) 235 11.4%
 
No change, Lab Maj 134 6.5%
General re-warding
Petersfield lost the Riverside area to Abbey and areas south of Fenner's and Station Road to Trumpington.
June 2004
T.Benjamin Bradnack R (Lab) 797 35.9%
Victoria Phillips (LDm) 787 35.5%
Kevin Blencowe R (Lab) 770 34.7%
Thomas Mortimer (LDm) 727 32.8%
H.Patricia Wright R (Lab) 709 32.0%
Jonathan Monroe (LDm) 673 30.3%
John G Collins (Gre) 349 15.7%
Ruhal Islam (Gre) 345 15.5%
Shayne Mitchell (Gre) 341 15.4%
Rosemary Clarkson (Con) 273 12.3%
Donald Douglas (Con) 230 10.4%
Laurence Tailby (Con) 207 9.3%
Bernard Walker (Ind) 89 4.0%
LDm gain, Lab Maj 43 1.9%, LDm Maj 78 3.5%.
Retiring in 2008, 2007 & 2006.
Victoria Phillips became Victoria Bruce in 2006.
May 2006
Kevin Blencowe R (Lab) 879 39.0%
Steven Cooper (LDm) 848 37.7%
John G Collins (Gre) 282 12.5%
Rosemary Clarkson (Con) 243 10.8%
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
No change, Lab Maj 31 1.4%
May 2007
Lucy Walker (Lab) 1063 45.3%
Steven Cooper (LDm) 817 34.9%
James Martin (Con) 239 10.2%
Shayne Mitchell (Gre) 225 9.6%
 
 
 
 
Lab gain, Maj 246 10.5%
May 2008
T.Benjamin Bradnack (Lab) 857 44.3%
Elizabeth Parkin (LDm) 541 28.0%
Jonathan Newton (Con) 301 15.6%
Simon Sedgwick-Jell (Gre) 236 12.2%
 
 
 
 
No change, Lab Maj 316 16.3%
May 2010 - 2 vacancies
Sarah Brown (LDm) 1571 40.9%
Gail Marchant-Daisley (Lab) 1237 32.2%
Andrea Reiner (LDm) 1000 26.0%
Shayne Mitchell (Gre) 923 24.0%
Kevin Blencowe R (Lab) 891 23.2%
Hywel Sedgwick-Jell (Gre) 575 15.0%
Joshua Hordern (Con) 558 14.5%
Shapour Meftah (Con) 472 12.3%
LDm gain, LDm Maj 648 16.9%, Lab Maj 237 6.2%
Second place retiring in 2012.
May 2011
Kevin Blencowe (Lab) 1353 48.9%
Zoe O'Connell (LDm) 594 21.5%
Shayne Mitchell (Gre) 481 17.4%
Shapour Meftah (Con) 340 12.3%
 
 
 
No change, Lab Maj 759 27.4%
May 2012
Gail Marchant-Daisley R (Lab) 1036 56.6%
Zoe O'Connell (LDm) 322 17.6%
Sandra Billington (Gre) 263 14.4%
Peter Patrick (Con) 209 11.4%
 
 
 
No change, Lab Maj 714 39.0%
May 2014 - 2 vacancies
Ann Sinnott (Lab) 1280 50.9%
Richard Robertson (Lab) 1223 48.6%
Sarah Brown R (LDm) 720 28.6%
Matthew Hodgkinson (Gre) 688 27.3%
David Grace (LDm) 317 12.6%
Daniel Coughlan (Con) 262 10.4%
Linda Yeatman (Con) 228 9.1%
Lab gain, Maj 503 20.0%
Second place retiring in 2016.
May 2015
Kevin Blencowe R (Lab) 1632 44.0%
Atus Mariqueo-Russell (Gre) 864 23.3%
Elizabeth Parkin (LDm) 795 21.4%
Ben Flook (Con) 422 11.4%
No change, Lab Maj 768 20.7%
May 2016
Richard Robertson R (Lab) 1305 61.4%
Sharon Kaur (Gre) 321 15.1%
Daniel Levy (LDm) 277 13.0%
Catherine Durance (Con) 221 10.4%
No change, Lab Maj 984 46.3%
 

County results in this ward


Copyright © Colin Rosenstiel & Keith Edkins 2016.