Cambridge City Council Elections - West Chesterton Ward

Back to Index. Pre-war results from 1935, 1936 to 1938
Note R = retiring councillor. Footnote explains if this was for a different ward.
Seat 1 Seat 2 Seat 3
November 1945 - 2 vacancies
George Nobbs R (Con) 1447 70.9%
Henry Langdon R (Con) 1426 69.9%
Frederick Broad (Lab) 1207 59.2%
No change, Con Maj 219 10.7%.
Second place retiring 1947.
November 1946
Horace Lister (Con) 1719 50.9%
Frederick Broad (Lab) 1096 32.4%
Percy King (Ind) 563 16.7%
No change, Con Maj 623 18.4%.
November 1947
Henry Langdon R (Con) 2447 68.5%
Frederick Broad (Lab) 1123 31.5%
 
No change, Con Maj 1324 37.1%.
May 1949 - 2 vacancies
George Nobbs R (Con) 2414 72.3%
Horace Race (Con) 2328 69.7%
Ann Tweed (Lab) 982 29.4%
Phyllis Clark (Lab) 955 28.6%
No change, Con Maj 1346 40.3%.
Second place retiring 1951.
May 1950 - 2 vacancies
Arthur Halcrow (Con) 2043 81.9%
Harold De Ste Croix (Con) 1943 77.9%
Ann Tweed (Lab) 1000 40.1%
 
No change, Con Maj 943 37.8%.
Second place retiring 1952.
May 1951
Horace Race R (Con)
- unopposed 
 
 
No change.
May 1952
Harold De Ste Croix R (Con)
- unopposed 
No change.
May 1953
Arthur Halcrow R (Con) 1878 70.7%
Stanley Ambrose (Lab) 779 29.3%
No change, Con Maj 1099 41.4%.
May 1954
Horace Race R (Con) 2010 95.6%
M.Joan Jordan (Com) 92 4.4%
No change, Con Maj 1918 91.2%.
May 1955
Harold De Ste Croix R (Con) 2006 95.7%
Ivor Jordan (Com) 91 4.3%
No change, Con Maj 1915 91.3%.
May 1956
Arthur Halcrow R (Con) 1550 62.1%
Ann Tweed (Lab) 946 37.9%
No change, Con Maj 604 24.2%.
May 1957
Alec Gray (Con) 1728 58.4%
Ann Tweed (Lab) 1230 41.6%
No change, Con Maj 498 16.8%.
May 1958
Percy Ginn (Con) 1891 65.4%
Josef Schicker (Lab) 1002 34.6%
No change, Con Maj 889 30.7%.
May 1959
Arthur Halcrow R (Con) 1854 80.6%
David Stovin (ILP) 447 19.4%
No change, Con Maj 1407 61.1%.
May 1960
Alec Gray R (Con) 1669 60.6%
Frank Ramsbottom (Lab) 1085 39.4%
No change, Con Maj 584 21.2%.
May 1961
Percy Ginn R (Con) 1615 54.1%
Frank Ramsbottom (Lab) 1369 45.9%
 
No change, Con Maj 246 8.2%.
May 1962
Arthur Halcrow R (Con) 1608 52.1%
Ann Tweed (Lab) 1481 47.9%
 
No change, Con Maj 127 4.1%.
May 1963
Ann Tweed (Lab) 1713 40.5%
Margaret Cook (Lib) 1305 30.8%
John Dickerson (Con) 1215 28.7%
Lab gain, Maj 408 9.6%.
 
Byelection - December 1963
Robert May (Lab) 1054 37.4%
Sidney Hopkins (Con) 1009 35.8%
Margaret Cook (Lib) 752 26.7%
Lab gain, Maj 45 1.6%. Retiring 1965.
 
May 1964
Edward Oakden (Con) 2256 50.6%
Frank Ramsbottom (Lab) 2199 49.4%
No change, Con Maj 57 1.3%.
May 1965
Gordon Budd (Con) 2282 59.3%
Robert May R (Lab) 1567 40.7%
Con gain, Maj 715 18.6%.
May 1966
Maurice Garner (Con) 2310 53.2%
Ann Tweed R (Lab) 2031 46.8%
Con gain, Maj 279 6.4%.
May 1967
Edward Oakden R (Con) 2786 66.9%
John Proud (Lab) 1379 33.1%
 
 
No change, Con Maj 1407 33.8%.
May 1968 - 2 vacancies
Percival Reed (Con) 1398 80.0%
John Pettitt (Con) 1377 78.8%
Leonard Freeman (Lab) 363 20.8%
Matthew Clark (Lab) 359 20.5%
No change, Con Maj 1014 58.0%.
Second place retiring 1970.
May 1969
Maurice Garner R (Con) 1388 76.5%
Leonard Freeman (Lab) 426 23.5%
 
 
No change, Con Maj 962 53.0%.
May 1970
John Pettitt R (Con) 1277 75.3%
Brian Shearey (Lab) 419 24.7%
No change, Con Maj 858 50.6%.
May 1971
Percival Reed R (Con) 1227 57.0%
Kenneth Judge (Lab) 925 43.0%
No change, Con Maj 302 14.0%.
May 1972
Maurice Garner R (Con) 1321 62.6%
Harold Nightingale (Lab) 790 37.4%
No change, Con Maj 531 25.2%.
June 1973 - 3 vacancies
Maurice Garner R (Con) 1093 61.6%
Percival Reed R (Con) 1014 57.1%
Chris Gough-Goodman (Con) 983 55.4%
Harold Nightingale (Lab) 498 28.1%
Kenneth Judge (Lab) 483 27.2%
Bernard Silverman (Lab) 445 25.1%
Ruth Conolly (Lib) 439 24.7%
Terence Braverman (Lib) 368 20.7%
Con Maj 485 27.3%. All retiring 1976.
General re-warding
West Chesteron lost the area east of Elizabeth Way to East Chesterton; gained the area west of Gilbert Rd / Milton Rd / Victoria Ave from Castle and Newnham.
May 1976 - 3 vacancies
Maurice Garner R (Con) 1578 70.5%
Percival Reed R (Con) 1494 66.8%
Chris Gough-Goodman R (Con) 1461 65.3%
Julian Hunt (Lab) 596 26.6%
Harold Nightingale (Lab) 562 25.1%
Albert Lehmann (Lab) 519 23.2%
Con Maj 865 38.7%. Retiring 1980, 1979, 1978.
May 1978
Chris Gough-Goodman R (Con) 1284 66.7%
Richard Overy (Lab) 641 33.3%
 
 
 
 
No change, Con Maj 643 33.4%.
May 1979
Percival Reed R (Con) 1827 49.9%
John Elliott (Lab) 1105 30.2%
Andrew Gore (Lib) 726 19.8%
 
 
 
No change, Con Maj 722 19.7%.
May 1980
Maurice Garner R (Con) 1123 57.9%
Richard Wall (Lab) 532 27.4%
Anthony Waite (Lib) 284 14.6%
No change, Con Maj 591 30.5%.
May 1982
Mark Hayes (Lib) 1126 41.5%
Chris Gough-Goodman R (Con) 1125 41.5%
Anil Sinha (Lab) 461 17.0%
Lib gain, Maj 1 0.0%.
May 1983
Hilary Richmond (Lib) 1301 43.5%
Percival Reed R (Con) 1146 38.4%
Anil Sinha (Lab) 541 18.1%
Lib gain, Maj 155 5.2%.
May 1984
Simon Boyd (Lib) 1206 41.7%
Maurice Garner R (Con) 1068 36.9%
Richard Overy (Lab) 617 21.3%
 
Lib gain, Maj 138 4.8%.
May 1986
Stephen Marshall (SDP) 1043 36.6%
James Strachan (Con) 1006 35.3%
Paul McHugh (Lab) 664 23.3%
Margaret Wright (Gre) 134 4.7%
No change, SDP Maj 37 1.3%.
May 1987
Evelyn Knowles (SDP) 1416 43.9%
James Strachan (Con) 1255 38.9%
Valerie Antopolski (Lab) 552 17.1%
 
No change, SDP Maj 161 5.0%.
May 1988
James Strachan (Con) 1074 39.1%
Margaret Trowell (SLD) 879 32.0%
Christine Mann (Lab) 674 24.5%
Margaret Wright (Gre) 123 4.5%
Con gain, Maj 195 7.1%.
May 1990
M.Ian Nimmo-Smith (LDm) 992 31.6%
Christine Mann (Lab) 981 31.3%
Rodney Stokes (Con) 928 29.6%
Margaret Wright (Gre) 235 7.5%
No change, LDm Maj 11 0.4%.
May 1991
Evelyn Knowles R (LDm) 1242 43.3%
Paul McHugh (Lab) 823 28.7%
Michael Farrington (Con) 803 28.0%
 
No change, LDm Maj 419 14.6%.
May 1992
Gaynor Griffiths (LDm) 1008 37.7%
Christine Mann (Lab) 878 32.8%
Sandra Manley (Con) 787 29.4%
LDm gain, Maj 130 4.9%.
May 1994
M.Ian Nimmo-Smith R (LDm) 1347 50.0%
Paul Humber (Lab) 991 36.8%
Dianne Walton (Con) 355 13.2%
No change, LDm Maj 356 13.2%.
May 1995
Evelyn Knowles R (LDm) 1224 49.5%
Christine Mann (Lab) 895 36.2%
Graham Stuart (Con) 355 14.3%
No change, LDm Maj 329 13.3%.
May 1996
Gaynor Griffiths R (LDm) 1221 53.1%
Ben Wardle (Lab) 755 32.8%
Graham Stuart (Con) 323 14.0%
 
No change, LDm Maj 466 20.3%.
May 1998
M.Ian Nimmo-Smith R (LDm) 973 51.4%
Patrick Schicker (Lab) 546 28.8%
Vivian Ellis (Con) 233 12.3%
Margaret Wright (Gre) 142 7.5%
No change, LDm Maj 427 22.5%.
May 1999
Evelyn Knowles R (LDm) 872 49.3%
Patrick Schicker (Lab) 503 28.4%
Richard Hoile (Con) 237 13.4%
Jennifer Ward (Gre) 158 8.9%
No change, LDm Maj 369 20.8%.
May 2000
Gaynor Griffiths R (LDm) 856 46.7%
David Gosling (Lab) 561 30.6%
Richard Hoile (Con) 303 16.5%
Gerhard Goldbeck-Wood (Gre) 112 6.1%
 
 
 
 
No change, LDm Maj 295 16.1%
May 2002
M.Ian Nimmo-Smith R (LDm) 1071 51.1%
Patrick Schicker (Lab) 474 22.6%
James Strachan (Con) 350 16.7%
Stephen Peake (Gre) 202 9.6%
 
 
 
 
No change, LDm Maj 597 28.5%
May 2003 - 2 vacancies
R.A.Max Boyce (LDm) 941 50.2%
Nichola Harrison R (LDm) 912 48.6%
L.Mick Brown (Lab) 390 20.8%
Michael Sargeant (Lab) 368 19.6%
James Strachan (Con) 341 18.2%
Graham Palmer (Con) 298 15.9%
Sarah Peake (Gre) 233 12.4%
Stephen Peake (Gre) 155 8.3%
No change, LDm Maj 522 27.8%
Casual vacancy retiring 2004.
Harrison was retiring councillor for Newnham
General re-warding
West Chesterton gained Bateson Road and both sides of Milton Road.
June 2004
M.Ian Nimmo-Smith R (LDm) 1302 50.8%
Diane Armstrong (LDm) 1143 44.6%
R.A.Max Boyce R (LDm) 1086 42.3%
Paul McHugh (Lab) 503 19.6%
Sarah Peake (Gre) 481 18.8%
Miriam Lynn (Lab) 480 18.7%
Peter Lake (Con) 478 18.6%
James Strachan (Con) 463 18.1%
Simon Watkins (Lab) 454 17.7%
Ann Watkins (Con) 436 17.0%
Stephen Peake (Gre) 309 12.0%
No change, LDm Maj 583 22.7%. Retiring in 2008, 2007 & 2006.
May 2006
R.A.Max Boyce R (LDm) 1000 42.5%
Steven Mastin (Con) 488 20.8%
Simon Watkins (Lab) 442 18.8%
Sarah Peake (Gre) 421 17.9%
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
No change, LDm Maj 512 21.8%
May 2007
Diane Armstrong R (LDm) 887 40.0%
Steven Mastin (Con) 507 22.9%
Simon Watkins (Lab) 451 20.4%
Sarah Peake (Gre) 371 16.7%
 
 
 
 
No change, LDm Maj 380 17.1%
May 2008
M.Ian Nimmo-Smith R (LDm) 969 43.2%
Steven Mastin (Con) 513 22.9%
Michael Sargeant (Lab) 461 20.5%
Sarah Peake (Gre) 302 13.5%
 
 
 
 
No change, LDm Maj 456 20.3%
May 2010 - 2 vacancies
R.A.Max Boyce R (LDm) 1881 43.3%
Damien Tunnacliffe (LDm) 1559 35.9%
Sarah Peake (Gre) 1201 27.6%
Paul McHugh (Lab) 853 19.6%
Michael Sargeant (Lab) 836 19.2%
Anette Karimi (Con) 752 17.3%
Stephen Peake (Gre) 674 15.5%
Jahanshah Karimi (Con) 652 15.0%
No change, LDm Maj 358 8.2%. Second place retiring in 2011.
May 2011
Damien Tunnacliffe R (LDm) 1225 38.5%
Michael Sargeant (Lab) 866 27.2%
Robert Yeatman (Con) 577 18.1%
Stephen Lintott (Gre) 513 16.1%
No change, LDm Maj 359 11.3%
May 2012
Michael Pitt (LDm) 840 36.7%
Michael Sargeant (Lab) 751 32.8%
James Strachan (Con) 372 16.3%
Oliver Perkins (Gre) 325 14.2%
No change, LDm Maj 89 3.9%
May 2014
Ysanne Austin (LDm) 1294 39.6%
Michael Sargeant (Lab) 1275 39.0%
James Strachan (Con) 353 10.8%
Shayne Mitchell (Gre) 347 10.6%
No change, LDm Maj 19 0.6%
May 2015
Damien Tunnacliffe R (LDm) 1618 36.9%
Michael Sargeant (Lab) 1540 35.2%
Har Kaur (Gre) 537 12.3%
Linda Yeatman (Con) 528 12.1%
Mary King (UKI) 156 3.6%
No change, LDm Maj 78 1.8%
May 2016
Michael Sargeant (Lab) 1417 46.7%
Nichola Harrison (LDm) 1157 38.1%
John Bachelor (Gre) 198 6.5%
Simon Lee (Con) 182 6.0%
Celia Conway (UKI) 81 2.7%
Lab gain, Maj 260 8.6%
 

County results in this ward


Copyright © Colin Rosenstiel & Keith Edkins 2016.