Cambridge City Council Elections - East Chesterton Ward

Back to Index. Pre-war results from 1935, 1936 to 1938
Note R = retiring councillor. Footnote explains if this was for a different ward.
Seat 1 Seat 2 Seat 3
November 1945
Harry Scarlett (Lab) 1433 60.1%
Alexander Eraut R (Con) 950 39.9%
Lab gain, Maj 483 20.3%.
November 1946
George Edwards R (Ind) 1588 55.9%
Ernest Harding (Lab) 1254 44.1%
No change, Ind Maj 334 11.8%.
November 1947
Herbert Banham R (Con) 2243 64.8%
Harold Bowles (Lab) 1218 35.2%
No change, Con Maj 1025 29.6%.
May 1949
John B Collins (Con) 2099 59.1%
Ernest Harding (Lab) 1455 40.9%
Con gain, Maj 644 18.1%.
 
Byelection - June 1949
Cora Banham (Con) 1339 62.6%
Ernest Harding (Lab) 800 37.4%
No change, Con Maj 539 25.2%. Retiring 1951.
 
May 1950
George Edwards R (Con) 1784 57.4%
Robert Fordham (Lab) 1323 42.6%
No change, Con Maj 461 14.8%.
May 1951
Cora Banham R (Con)
- unopposed 
No change.
May 1952
Leonard Wordingham (Lab) 1522 44.7%
John B Collins R (Con) 1510 44.4%
John O'Hannan (Ind) 370 10.9%
Lab gain, Maj 12 0.4%.
May 1953
Cecilia Traylen (Con) 1296 41.3%
Arthur Cobill (Lab) 1247 39.7%
George Edwards R (Ind) 598 19.0%
Con gain, Maj 49 1.6%.
May 1954
Robert Davies (Lab) 1614 51.5%
Cora Banham R (Con) 1520 48.5%
 
Lab gain, Maj 94 3.0%.
May 1955
Edgar Anderson (Con) 1750 58.8%
Violet Taylor (Lab) 1227 41.2%
Con gain, Maj 523 17.6%.
May 1956
Albert Kedge (Lab) 1468 54.5%
Harry Woolgar (Con) 1226 45.5%
Lab gain, Maj 242 9.0%.
May 1957
Robert Davies R (Lab) 1694 60.2%
Dorothy Rowling (Con) 1120 39.8%
No change, Lab Maj 574 20.4%.
May 1958
Edgar Anderson R (Con) 1445 52.7%
John Clark (Lab) 1298 47.3%
No change, Con Maj 147 5.4%.
May 1959
Norman Tobin (Con) 1431 50.9%
Albert Kedge R (Lab) 1379 49.1%
Con gain, Maj 52 1.9%.
May 1960
Robert Davies R (Lab) 1402 52.5%
Ernest Coe (Con) 1270 47.5%
No change, Lab Maj 132 4.9%.
May 1961
Edgar Anderson R (Con) 1257 56.3%
Josef Schicker (Lab) 975 43.7%
 
No change, Con Maj 282 12.6%.
May 1962
Norman Tobin R (Con) 1313 51.9%
Matthew Winter (Lab) 1218 48.1%
 
No change, Con Maj 95 3.8%.
May 1963
Robert Davies R (Lab) 1609 47.0%
Anne Farmer (Lib) 975 28.5%
Sidney Hopkins (Con) 836 24.4%
No change, Lab Maj 634 18.5%.
May 1964
Peter Eden (Lab) 1488 54.8%
Edgar Anderson R (Con) 1229 45.2%
Lab gain, Maj 259 9.5%.
 
Byelection - June 1964
Frank Ramsbottom (Lab) 1140 52.3%
Trevor Littlechild (Con) 1039 47.7%
No change, Lab Maj 101 4.6%. Retiring 1966.
 
May 1965 - 2 vacancies
Trevor Littlechild (Con) 1716 64.1%
Arthur Howard (Con) 1682 62.8%
Josephine Pryke (Lab) 991 37.0%
Joyce Matthews (Lab) 967 36.1%
Con gain, Maj 691 25.8%. Second place retiring 1967.
May 1966
William Crossman (Con) 1581 55.9%
Frank Ramsbottom R (Lab) 1247 44.1%
 
 
Con gain, Maj 334 11.8%.
May 1967
Arthur Howard R (Con) 1873 65.5%
Michael Deighton (Lab) 987 34.5%
No change, Con Maj 886 31.0%.
May 1968
Stanley Granfield (Con) 1423 69.5%
John Proud (Lab) 625 30.5%
No change, Con Maj 798 39.0%.
 
Byelection - August 1968
Walter Leach (Con) 871 56.4%
John Proud (Lab) 673 43.6%
No change, Con Maj 198 12.8%. Retiring 1970.
 
May 1969
William Crossman R (Con) 1401 71.7%
John Proud (Lab) 553 28.3%
No change, Con Maj 848 43.4%.
May 1970
Walter Leach R (Con) 1181 62.9%
Bridget Shaw (Lab) 696 37.1%
 
No change, Con Maj 485 25.8%.
 
Byelection - September 1970
Chris Gough-Goodman (Con) 796 49.8%
Bridget Shaw (Lab) 634 39.6%
Bernard Greaves (Lib) 170 10.6%
No change, Con Maj 162 10.1%. Retiring 1972.
 
May 1971
Julian Hunt (Lab) 1226 52.1%
Stanley Granfield R (Con) 1127 47.9%
Lab gain, Maj 99 4.2%.
May 1972
Michael Rooney (Lab) 1189 51.6%
Chris Gough-Goodman R (Con) 1114 48.4%
Lab gain, Maj 75 3.3%.
June 1973 - 3 vacancies
Michael Rooney R (Lab) 1158 57.5%
Leonard Freeman (Lab) 1063 52.8%
Raith Overhill (Lab) 1063 52.8%
June Foote (Con) 956 47.5%
David Bosley (Con) 923 45.8%
Stanley Bowles R (Con) 881 43.7%
Lab Maj 107 5.3%. All retiring 1976.
General re-warding
East Chesterton gained the area between Union Lane and Elizabeth Way.
May 1976 - 3 vacancies
Graham Knowles (Con) 1342 54.5%
Sidney Reid (Con) 1323 53.8%
Sidney Miller (Con) 1279 52.0%
Raith Overhill R (Lab) 964 39.2%
Leonard Freeman R (Lab) 960 39.0%
Anthony Carter R (Lab) 904 36.7%
Con Maj 315 12.8%. Retiring 1980, 1979, 1978.
Carter was retiring councillor for Cherry Hinton.
May 1978
Sidney Miller R (Con) 1277 58.3%
Richard Wall (Lab) 912 41.7%
 
 
 
 
No change, Con Maj 365 16.7%.
May 1979
Sidney Reid R (Con) 2057 47.2%
Richard Wall (Lab) 1605 36.8%
Anita Anderson (Lib) 699 16.0%
 
 
 
No change, Con Maj 452 10.4%.
May 1980
Graham Knowles R (Con) 1245 45.7%
Carey Widdows (Lab) 1239 45.5%
Anita Anderson (Lib) 238 8.7%
No change, Con Maj 6 0.2%.
May 1982
Sidney Miller R (Con) 1257 40.8%
Jonathan Hardy (Lab) 952 30.9%
Stephen Marshall (SDP) 874 28.3%
No change, Con Maj 305 9.9%.
May 1983
Sidney Reid R (Con) 1320 41.0%
Peter Hall (Lab) 1117 34.7%
Christine Carling (SDP) 786 24.4%
No change, Con Maj 203 6.3%.
May 1984
Stephen George (Con) 1355 43.4%
Vivien Allum (Lab) 1063 34.0%
Marion Simpson (SDP) 705 22.6%
No change, Con Maj 292 9.3%.
Byelection - May 1985
Martin Blake (Lab) 1199 35.1%
Peter Day (Con) 1177 34.5%
Simon Kightley (SDP) 1037 30.4%
Lab gain, Maj 22 0.6%. Retiring 1986.
 
 
May 1986
Peter Day (Con) 1429 40.8%
Martin Blake R (Lab) 1247 35.6%
Victor Godfrey (SDP) 824 23.5%
Con gain, Maj 182 5.2%.
May 1987
Gordon Beckett (Con) 1628 47.5%
Eleanor Fairclough R (Lab) 1013 29.6%
Margaret Trowell (SDP) 787 23.0%
No change, Con Maj 615 17.9%.
Fairclough was retiring councillor for Abbey.
May 1988
Stephen George R (Con) 1460 48.6%
Mark Thompson (Lab) 1110 36.9%
Roman Znajek (SLD) 437 14.5%
 
No change, Con Maj 350 11.6%.
May 1990
Valerie Antopolski (Lab) 1515 43.6%
Geoffrey Howe (Con) 998 28.7%
Roman Znajek (LDm) 776 22.3%
Peter Pope (Gre) 186 5.4%
Lab gain, Maj 517 14.9%.
May 1991
Roman Znajek (LDm) 1083 33.7%
Patrick Harding (Con) 1033 32.1%
Andrew Milbourn (Lab) 1008 31.3%
Peter Pope (Gre) 94 2.9%
LDm gain, Maj 50 1.6%.
May 1992
Joseph Nunes (LDm) 987 35.5%
Alan Carter (Con) 945 34.0%
Michael Rooney (Lab) 848 30.5%
LDm gain, Maj 42 1.5%.
May 1994
Sheila Stickley (LDm) 1402 46.0%
Christopher Wilson (Lab) 1196 39.2%
Colin Havercroft (Con) 453 14.8%
LDm gain, Maj 206 6.8%.
May 1995
Roman Znajek R (LDm) 1412 47.2%
Stephen Hartley (Lab) 1244 41.6%
Colin Havercroft (Con) 333 11.1%
No change, LDm Maj 168 5.6%.
May 1996
Joe Nunes R (LDm) 1271 44.1%
Stephen Hartley (Lab) 1249 43.3%
Colin Havercroft (Con) 365 12.7%
No change, LDm Maj 22 0.8%.
May 1998
Fiona Levison (LDm) 971 44.2%
Tricia Charlesworth (Lab) 903 41.1%
Colin Havercroft (Con) 324 14.7%
No change, LDm Maj 68 3.1%.
May 1999
Patricia Johnston (Lab) 1121 44.9%
Jennifer Liddle (LDm) 1049 42.0%
Colin Havercroft (Con) 325 13.0%
Lab gain, Maj 72 2.9%.
May 2000
Jennifer Liddle (LDm) 1104 45.9%
Sarah Woodall (Lab) 940 39.1%
Colin Havercroft (Con) 361 15.0%
 
 
No change, LDm Maj 164 6.8%
May 2002
Jennifer Bailey (LDm) 974 40.5%
Sarah Woodall (Lab) 858 35.7%
Mamunur Rashid (Con) 319 13.3%
Neil Hewett (Gre) 129 5.4%
Barry Hudson (UKI) 124 5.2
No change, LDm Maj 116 4.8%
May 2003
Donald Adey (LDm) 912 40.8%
Patricia Johnston R (Lab) 756 33.8%
Mamunur Rashid (Con) 332 14.8%
Neil Hewett (Gre) 157 7.0%
Marjorie Barr (UKI) 79 3.5%
LDm gain, Maj 156 7.0%
General re-warding
East Chesterton lost the area north of Milton Road to King's Hedges.
June 2004
Jennifer Bailey R (LDm) 913 40.7%
Jennifer Liddle R (LDm) 859 38.3%
Donald Adey R (LDm) 800 35.7%
Pat Johnston (Lab) 648 28.9%
Geraldine Bird (Lab) 616 27.5%
Sarah Woodall (Lab) 581 25.9%
Marvin Goode (Con) 392 17.5%
Peter Pope (Gre) 369 16.5%
Louise Cadwallader (Con) 363 16.2%
Tina Goode (Con) 334 14.9%
Barry Hudson (UKI) 229 10.2%
No change, LDm Maj 152 6.8%. Retiring in 2008, 2007 & 2006.
May 2006
Marian Holness (LDm) 884 40.6%
Richard Layfield (Lab) 583 26.8%
Kevin Francis (Con) 482 22.1%
Peter Pope (Gre) 228 10.5%
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
No change, LDm Maj 301 13.8%
May 2007
Clare Blair (LDm) 731 34.6%
Kevin Francis (Con) 583 27.6%
Stefan Haselwimmer (Lab) 457 21.6%
Peter Pope (Gre) 225 10.7%
Peter Burkinshaw (UKI) 115 5.4%
No change, LDm Maj 148 7.0%
May 2008
Jennifer Liddle (LDm) 777 38.4%
Kevin Francis (Con) 576 28.5%
Stefan Haselwimmer (Lab) 368 18.2%
Peter Pope (Gre) 203 10.0%
Peter Burkinshaw (UKI) 100 4.9%
No change, LDm Maj 201 9.9%
Byelection - June 2009
Susannah Kerr (LDm) 836 37.6%
Kevin Francis (Con) 552 24.9%
Samuel Wakeford (Lab) 319 14.4%
Peter Pope (Gre) 313 14.1%
Peter Burkinshaw (UKI) 201 8.8%
No change, LDm Maj 284 11.8%. Retiring 2010.
 
May 2010 - 2 vacancies
Susannah Kerr R (LDm) 1477 36.6%
Roman Znajek (LDm) 1305 32.3%
Kevin Francis (Con) 984 24.4%
Geraldine Bird (Lab) 859 21.3%
Una Mccormack (Con) 806 20.0%
Dan Cooper (Lab) 776 19.2%
Peter Pope (Gre) 634 15.7%
Matt Ellis (Gre) 581 14.4%
Anna Gordon (Soc) 137 3.4%
No change, LDm Maj 321 7.9%. Second place retiring 2012.
May 2011
Geraldine Bird (Lab) 1133 38.4%
Clare Blair R (LDm) 912 30.9%
Kevin Francis (Con) 488 16.5%
Peter Pope (Gre) 312 10.6%
Peter Burkinshaw (UKI) 106 3.6%
Lab gain, Maj 221 7.5%
May 2012
Margery Abbott (Lab) 1012 47.4%
Tony Morris (LDm) 438 20.5%
Kevin Francis (Con) 317 14.8%
Peter Pope (Gre) 241 11.3%
Peter Burkinshaw (UKI) 129 6.0%
Lab gain, Maj 574 26.9%
May 2014
Peter Sarris (Lab) 1076 35.5%
Zoe O'Connell (LDm) 1066 35.2%
Peter Burkinshaw (UKI) 328 10.8%
Peter Pope (Gre) 299 9.9%
Daniel John (Con) 260 8.6%
Lab gain, Maj 10 0.3%
May 2015
Geraldine Bird R (Lab) 1630 38.8%
Shahida Rahman (LDm) 1165 27.8%
J.Alexander Boyd (Con) 608 14.5%
Peter Pope (Gre) 466 11.1%
Peter Burkinshaw (UKI) 327 7.8%
No change, Lab Maj 465 11.1%
May 2016
Margery Abbott R (Lab) 1103 41.6%
Shahida Rahman (LDm) 906 34.2%
Kevin Francis (Con) 262 9.9%
Peter Burkinshaw (UKI) 202 7.6%
Jiameng Gao (Gre) 179 6.7%
No change, Lab Maj 197 7.4%
 

County results in this ward


Copyright © Colin Rosenstiel & Keith Edkins 2016.