Cambridge City Council Elections - King's Hedges Ward

Back to Index.
Note R = retiring councillor. Footnote explains if this was for a different ward.
Seat 1 Seat 2 Seat 3
May 1976 - 3 vacancies
Peter Cowell R (Lab) 772 55.0%
Clarissa Kaldor R (Lab) 688 49.0%
Philip Geoghan R (Lab) 627 44.7%
David Parmenter (Con) 580 41.3%
Lab Maj 47 3.3%. Retiring 1980, 1979, 1978.
Cowell & Kaldor were retiring councillors for Arbury, Geoghan for Romsey.
May 1978
Philip Geoghan R (Lab) 793 56.2%
Malcolm Mackenzie (Con) 474 33.6%
Brian Badcock (Lib) 145 10.3%
 
No change, Lab Maj 319 22.6%.
May 1979
Clarissa Kaldor R (Lab) 1544 52.3%
Jacqueline George (Con) 944 32.0%
Brian Badcock (Lib) 462 15.7%
 
No change, Lab Maj 600 20.3%.
May 1980
Peter Cowell R (Lab) 1134 70.6%
Jane Jenkins (Con) 344 21.4%
Brian Badcock (Lib) 128 8.0%
 
No change, Lab Maj 790 49.2%.
May 1982
Raith Overhill (Lab) 811 48.0%
Tristram Riley-Smith (Lib) 374 22.1%
William Sale (Con) 358 21.2%
Philip Geoghan R (Ind) 148 8.8%
Lab gain, Maj 437 25.8%.
May 1983
Andrew Burn (Lab) 1117 49.5%
Richard Smee (Lib) 618 27.4%
Andrew Dean (Con) 523 23.2%
 
No change, Lab Maj 499 22.1%.
May 1984
Peter Cowell R (Lab) 1188 55.9%
Richard Smee (Lib) 599 28.2%
Claire Barker (Con) 340 16.0%
 
 
 
No change, Lab Maj 589 27.7%.
May 1986
Raith Overhill R (Lab) 881 52.2%
David Howarth (Lib) 418 24.7%
Steuart Northfield (Con) 370 21.9%
Glenn Richer (Com) 20 1.2%
 
 
No change, Lab Maj 463 27.4%.
May 1987 - 2 vacancies
Stephen Hopkins (Lab) 809 41.8%
Jill Patterson (Lab) 756 39.0%
David Creek (SDP) 575 29.7%
Aidan Dodson (Con) 507 26.2%
Peter Hoskins (Con) 500 25.8%
Peter Warner (SDP) 472 24.4%
No change, Lab Maj 181 9.3%.
Second place retiring 1990.
May 1988
Peter Cowell R (Lab) 1175 65.2%
Marilyn Hulyer (Con) 395 21.9%
David Creek (SLD) 231 12.8%
 
No change, Lab Maj 780 43.3%.
May 1990
Jill Patterson R (Lab) 1307 61.5%
Martin Graham (Con) 381 17.9%
David Creek (LDm) 292 13.7%
James Entwistle (Gre) 144 6.8%
No change, Lab Maj 926 43.6%.
May 1991
Kevin Southernwood (Lab) 999 57.3%
Geoffrey Howe (Con) 465 26.7%
Stephen Warde (LDm) 279 16.0%
 
No change, Lab Maj 534 30.6%.
May 1992 - 2 vacancies
Peter Cowell R (Lab) 871 58.4%
Kevin Price (Lab) 657 44.0%
Geoffrey Howe (Con) 426 28.6%
Richard Baty (Con) 390 26.1%
Stephen Howarth (LDm) 199 13.3%
Stephen Warde (LDm) 144 9.7%
No change, Lab Maj 231 15.5%.
Second place retiring 1994.
May 1994
Angela Ratcliffe (Lab) 1000 64.8%
Edna Howarth (LDm) 314 20.3%
Sally Black (Con) 229 14.8%
 
 
 
No change, Lab Maj 686 44.5%.
May 1995
Kevin Southernwood R (Lab) 1100 77.2%
Evelyn Corder (LDm) 218 15.3%
Stephen Ryder (Ind) 107 7.5%
 
 
 
No change, Lab Maj 882 61.9%.
May 1996
Peter Cowell R (Lab) 1116 77.0%
Stephen George (Con) 197 13.6%
Rhodri James (LDm) 136 9.4%
No change, Lab Maj 919 63.4%.
May 1998
Michael Talbot (Lab) 613 65.1%
Christopher Howell (Con) 177 18.8%
Tim Wesson (LDm) 151 16.0%
No change, Lab Maj 436 46.3%.
May 1999
Raith Overhill R (Lab) 641 65.9%
John M Phillips (Con) 171 17.6%
Philip Rodgers (LDm) 161 16.5%
No Change, Lab Maj 470 48.3%.
Overhill was retiring councillor for Coleridge.
May 2000
Peter Cowell R (Lab) 644 64.3%
Jason Webb (Con) 204 20.4%
Philip Rodgers (LDm) 153 15.3%
 
 
 
 
No Change, Lab Maj 440 44.0%
May 2002
Maria Bell (Lab) 550 54.6%
Cyril Weinman (Con) 235 23.3%
Evelyn Bradford (LDm) 157 15.6%
Gerhard Goldbeck-Wood (Gre) 65 6.5%
 
 
 
No Change, Lab Maj 315 31.3%
May 2003 - 2 vacancies
P.Elizabeth Hughes (Lab) 473 50.6%
Louise Downham (Lab) 438 46.8%
Hugh Mennie (Con) 214 22.9%
Cyril Weinman (Con) 202 21.6%
Evelyn Bradford (LDm) 182 19.5%
Jonathan Monroe (LDm) 129 13.8%
Gerhard Goldbeck-Wood (Gre) 95 10.2%
No Change, Lab Maj 224 24.0%
Second place retiring 2004.
General re-warding
King's Hedges gained the area north of Milton Road from East Chesterton and Arbury Court from Arbury.
June 2004
Louise Downham R (Lab) 558 32.7%
P.Elizabeth Hughes R (Lab) 550 32.2%
Maria Bell R (Lab) 524 30.7%
Peter Langley (Con) 474 27.7%
Michael Pitt (LDm) 449 26.3%
Philip Rodgers (LDm) 424 24.8%
D.Neale Upstone (LDm) 407 23.8%
Hugh Mennie (Con) 404 23.6%
Cyril Weinman (Con) 369 21.6%
Gerhard Goldbeck-Wood (Gre) 244 14.3%
Geraldine Roper (Gre) 244 14.3%
No Change, Lab Maj 50 2.9%. Retiring in 2008, 2007 & 2006.
May 2006
D.Neale Upstone (LDm) 718 40.0%
Geraldine Bird (Lab) 533 29.7%
Mark T Taylor (Con) 350 19.5%
Gerhard Goldbeck-Wood (Gre) 193 10.8%
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
LDm gain, Maj 185 10.3%
May 2007
Michael Pitt (LDm) 679 35.9%
Geraldine Bird (Lab) 661 35.0%
Michelle Tempest (Con) 368 19.5%
James Youd (Gre) 181 9.6%
 
LDm gain, Maj 18 1.0%
May 2008
Neil McGovern (LDm) 760 40.6%
Geraldine Bird (Lab) 562 30.1%
Cyril Weinman (Con) 419 22.4%
James Youd (Gre) 129 6.9%
 
LDm Gain, Maj 198 10.6%
May 2010
Simon Brierley (LDm) 1236 36.3%
P.Elizabeth Hughes (Lab) 986 29.0%
Matthew Adams (Con) 813 23.9%
Alexandra Collis (Gre) 274 8.1%
Martin Booth (Soc) 92 2.3%
No Change, LDm Maj 250 7.4%
May 2011
Kevin Price (Lab) 904 40.0%
Michael Pitt R (LDm) 729 32.3%
Annette Karimi (Con) 390 17.3%
Ian Tyes (Ind) 137 6.1%
Martin Booth (Soc) 99 4.4%
Lab gain, Maj 175 7.7%
May 2012
Nigel Gawthrope (Lab) 827 48.4%
Neil McGovern R (LDm) 576 33.7%
Annette Karimi (Con) 199 11.7%
Ian Tyes (Ind) 105 6.2%
 
Lab gain, Maj 251 14.7%
May 2014
Martin Smart (Lab) 831 41.2%
D.Neale Upstone (LDm) 393 19.5%
Ian Tyes (Ind) 287 14.2%
Annette Karimi (Con) 266 13.2%
Michael Potter (Gre) 242 12.0%
Lab gain, Maj 438 21.7%
May 2015
Kevin Price R (Lab) 1367 39.0%
Hugh Newsam (LDm) 726 20.7%
Annette Karimi (Con) 552 15.7%
Dave Corn (UKI) 419 12.0%
Angela Ditchfield (Gre) 355 10.1%
Ian Tyes (Ind) 87 2.5%
No Change, Lab Maj 641 18.3%
May 2016
Nigel Gawthrope R (Lab) 981 54.5%
Hugh Newsam (LDm) 233 33.7%
Dave Corn (UKI) 223 12.4%
Annette Karimi (Con) 212 11.8%
Angela Ditchfield (Gre) 152 8.4%
 
No Change, Lab Maj 748 41.5%
 

County results in this ward


Copyright © Colin Rosenstiel & Keith Edkins 2016.