Cambridge City Council Elections - Abbey Ward

Back to Index. Pre-war results from 1935, 1936 to 1938
Note R = retiring councillor. Footnote explains if this was for a different ward.
Seat 1 Seat 2 Seat 3
November 1945 - 2 vacancies
Ernest Cutting (Lab) 1018 58.7%
Leonard Wordingham (Lab) 1006 58.0%
Arthur Biggs R (Con) 746 43.0%
Clifford King (Con) 698 40.3%
2 Lab gains, Maj 260 15.0%.
Second place retiring in 1947.
Turnout 37.2%
November 1946
Alfred Shelley (Lab) 1073 53.4%
Percy North (Con) 935 46.6%
 
 
Lab gain, Maj 138 6.9%.Turnout 42.1%
November 1947
Kenneth Gilbert (Con) 1444 55.8%
Leonard Wordingham R (Lab) 1142 44.2%
 
 
Con gain, Maj 302 11.7%.Turnout 53.5%
May 1949
Harry Habin (Con) 1291 53.3%
Ernest Cutting R (Lab) 1129 46.7%
Con gain, Maj 162 6.7%.Turnout 50.1%
May 1950
Herbert Finbow (Con) 1227 50.7%
Alfred Shelley R (Lab) 1193 49.3%
Con gain, Maj 34 1.4%.Turnout 47.3%
May 1951
Kenneth Gilbert R (Con) 1446 52.6%
Alfred Shelley (Lab) 1301 47.4%
Con gain, Maj 145 5.3%.Turnout 46.7%
May 1952 - 2 vacancies
Ernest Cutting (Lab) 1838 62.5%
Phyllis Clark (Lab) 1738 59.1%
Harry Habin R (Con) 1187 40.4%
Sidney West (Con) 1119 38.0%
2 Lab gains, Maj 551 18.7%.
Second place retiring in 1954.
Turnout 50.7%
May 1953
P.Jack Warren (Lab) 1628 57.9%
Herbert Finbow R (Con) 1186 42.1%
 
 
Lab gain, Maj 442 15.7%.Turnout 45.4%
May 1954
Phyllis Clark R (Lab) 1610 61.5%
Harry Habin (Con) 1007 38.5%
 
 
No change, Lab Maj 603 23.0%.Turnout 41.8%
May 1955 - 2 vacancies
Leonard Wordingham R (Lab) 1575 56.2%
Florence Roden (Lab) 1392 49.7%
Harry Woolgar (Con) 1340 47.8%
John Eyles (Con) 1300 46.4%
No change, Lab Maj 52 1.9%.Turnout 47.0%
Second place retiring in 1957.
Wordingham was retiring councillor for East Chesterton.
May 1956
P.Jack Warren (Lab) 1465 71.6%
Arthur Moore (RPA) 582 28.4%
 
 
No change, Lab Maj 883 43.1%.Turnout 32.5%
May 1957
Dennis Ash (Lab) 1577 66.0%
Cyril Mercer (Con) 812 34.0%
 
 
No change, Lab Maj 765 32.0%.Turnout 38.2%
May 1958
Leonard Wordingham R (Lab)
- unopposed 
No change.
May 1959
P.Jack Warren R (Lab) 1484 63.3%
Cyril Mercer (Con) 859 36.7%
No change, Lab Maj 625 26.7%.Turnout 38.7%
May 1960
Dennis Ash R (Lab)
- unopposed 
No change.
Byelection - July 1960
John N. Hughes (Lab) 1039 60.6%
Paul Marquis (Con) 676 39.4%
No change, Lab Maj 363 21.2%.
Retiring 1961.
Turnout 28.6%
 
May 1961
John N. Hughes R (Lab)
- unopposed 
No change.
May 1962
P.Jack Warren R (Lab)
- unopposed 
No change.
May 1963
Dennis Ash R (Lab)
- unopposed 
No change.
 
Byelection - July 1963
Euphemia Davison (Lab) 1392 72.3%
Phyllis Pink (Lib) 532 27.7%
No change, Lab Maj 860 44.7%.
Retiring 1965.
Turnout 30.8%
 
May 1964
John N. Hughes R (Lab)
- unopposed 
No change.
 
Byelection - July 1964
Doris Howe (Lab)
- unopposed 
No change. Retiring 1966.
 
May 1965
Euphemia Davison R (Lab)
- unopposed 
No change.
May 1966
Doris Howe R (Lab)
- unopposed 
No change.
May 1967
John N. Hughes R (Lab)
- unopposed 
 
No change.
May 1968
William Goddard (Con) 968 52.0%
Euphemia Davison R (Lab) 893 48.0%
 
Con gain, Maj 75 4.0%.Turnout 29.5%
May 1969
Doris Howe R (Lab) 1020 49.5%
Derek Harrison (Con) 885 42.9%
David Trotter (Lib) 157 7.6%
No change, Lab Maj 135 6.5%.Turnout 36.4%
May 1970
John N. Hughes R (Lab)
- unopposed 
No change.
May 1971
Alec Molt (Lab) 1857 73.6%
Sidney Miller (Con) 665 26.4%
Lab gain, Maj 1192 47.3%.Turnout 38.7%
May 1972
Doris Howe R (Lab) 1533 92.1%
Shirley Bailey (Com) 132 7.9%
No change, Lab Maj 1401 84.1%.Turnout 26.1%
June 1973 - 4 vacancies
Doris Howe R (Lab)
Alec Molt R (Lab)
O.M.Wendy Nicol R (Lab)
P.Jack Warren R (Lab)
- all unopposed
All retiring in May 1976.
Nicol was retiring councillor for Arbury.
Warren was an Alderman.
General re-warding
Abbey lost the area west of the main railway line.
May 1976 - 3 vacancies
P.Jack Warren R (Lab) 763 53.7%
Doris Howe R (Lab) 671 47.2%
Alec Molt R (Lab) 627 44.1%
Edna Jones (Con) 530 37.3%
Patricia Allen (Ind) 168 11.8%
Lab Maj 97 6.8%. Retiring in 1980, 1979 & 1978.
May 1978
Alec Molt R (Lab) 830 67.1%
Edna Jones (Con) 407 32.9%
 
 
 
No change, Lab Maj 423 34.2%.
May 1979
Doris Howe R (Lab) 2006 59.9%
Edna Jones (Con) 945 28.2%
Bernard Greaves (Lib) 400 11.9%
 
 
No change, Lab Maj 1061 31.7%.
May 1980
Richard Smith (Lab) 1169 71.6%
Edna Jones (Con) 365 22.4%
David Green (Lib) 99 6.1%
No change, Lab Maj 804 49.2%.
May 1982
Carey Widdows (Lab) 1169 59.2%
Else Meyland-Smith (SDP) 435 22.0%
Sally-Anne Worland (Con) 372 18.8%
No change, Lab Maj 734 37.1%.
May 1983
Eleanor Fairclough (Lab) 1167 61.9%
Sally-Anne Worland (Con) 488 25.9%
Kenneth Hales (Lib) 230 12.2%
No change, Lab Maj 679 36.0%.
May 1984
Richard Smith R (Lab) 1208 62.3%
Peter Day (Con) 550 28.4%
Don McBey (SDP) 182 9.4%
No change, Lab Maj 658 33.9%.
May 1986
Anthony Barnes (Lab) 998 59.9%
Julie Hayward (Con) 406 24.4%
Brian Whitt (SDP) 263 15.8%
No change, Lab Maj 592 35.5%.
May 1987
John Durrant (Lab) 1069 55.4%
Julie Hayward (Con) 583 30.2%
Simon Jordan (Lib) 278 14.4%
No change, Lab Maj 486 25.2%.
May 1988
Richard Smith R (Lab) 1096 64.6%
Timothy Wheatley (Con) 433 25.5%
Barrie Coombes (SLD) 103 6.1%
Phillipa Bryan (Gre) 64 3.8%
No change, Lab Maj 663 39.1%.
May 1990
Anthony Barnes R (Lab) 1401 67.0%
Sheila Cann (Con) 436 20.8%
Stuart Emms (Gre) 140 6.7%
Brian Whitt (LDm) 115 5.5%
No change, Lab Maj 965 46.1%.
May 1991
John Durrant R (Lab) 1050 61.4%
Robert Marven (Con) 418 24.4%
Brian Whitt (LDm) 169 9.9%
Phillipa Bryan (Gre) 74 4.3%
No change, Lab Maj 632 36.9%.
May 1992
Richard Smith R (Lab) 801 57.6%
Joan Hill-Molyneux (Con) 482 34.7%
Paul Harden (LDm) 108 7.8%
No change, Lab Maj 319 22.9%.
May 1994
Anthony Barnes R (Lab) 965 66.2%
Jeremy Froggett (Con) 253 17.4%
Joan Molyneux-Hill (LDm) 239 16.4%
No change, Lab Maj 712 48.9%.
May 1995
John Durrant R (Lab) 988 78.4%
Stephanie Langton (LDm) 273 21.6%
 
No change, Lab Maj 715 56.7%.
May 1996
Richard Smith R (Lab) 882 71.5%
Simon Mitton (Con) 200 16.2%
Stephanie Langton (LDm) 151 12.2%
 
No change, Lab Maj 682 55.3%.
May 1998
Mungai Mbayah (Lab) 578 65.0%
Ann Watkins (Con) 163 18.3%
Catherine Stebbings (LDm) 148 16.6%
No change, Lab Maj 415 46.7%.%.
Mungai Mbayah sat as an Independent from 2000
May 1999
John Durrant R (Lab) 702 71.3%
Simon Mitton (Con) 157 16.0%
G.Stephen Smith (LDm) 76 7.7%
John G Collins (Gre) 49 5.0%
No change, Lab Maj 545 55.4%.
May 2000
Richard Smith R (Lab) 567 62.4%
Simon Mitton (Con) 224 24.7%
Julian Huppert (LDm) 117 12.9%
 
 
No change, Lab Maj 343 37.8%
May 2002
Caroline Hart (Lab) 571 58.6%
Simon Mitton (Con) 180 18.5%
Christopher Keating (LDm) 113 11.6%
John G Collins (Gre) 60 6.2%
Mungai Mbaya R (Ind) 51 5.2%
No change, Lab Maj 391 40.1%
May 2003
John Durrant R (Lab) 502 55.2%
Vivian Ellis (Con) 195 21.4%
Thomas Yates (LDm) 142 15.6%
John G Collins (Gre) 71 7.8%
 
No change, Lab Maj 307 33.7%
General re-warding
Abbey regained the Riverside area west of the main railway line.
June 2004
John Durrant R (Lab) 725 41.8%
Caroline Hart R (Lab) 615 35.5%
Richard Smith R (Lab) 559 32.3%
Richard Dutton (Con) 388 22.4%
Helen Elsom (LDm) 360 20.8%
Edward Sexton (LDm) 330 19.0%
Heather Macbeth-Hornett (Gre) 322 18.6%
Simon Mitton (Con) 322 18.6%
Magnus Gittins (Con) 317 18.3%
Margaret Wright (Gre) 280 16.2%
Marcus Streets (LDm) 279 16.1%
No change, Lab Maj 171 9.9%. Retiring in 2008, 2007 & 2006.
May 2006
Miriam Lynn (Lab) 668 37.4%
Margaret Wright (Gre) 464 26.0%
Simon Mitton (Con) 362 20.3%
Edward Sexton (LDm) 292 16.3%
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
No change, Lab Maj 204 11.4%
May 2007
Caroline Hart R (Lab) 701 35.5%
Margaret Wright (Gre) 593 30.0%
Andrew Bower (Con) 398 20.1%
Edward Sexton (LDm) 284 14.4%
No change, Lab Maj 108 5.5%
May 2008
Margaret Wright (Gre) 812 41.4
John Durrant R (Lab) 645 32.9
Andrew Bower (Con) 376 19.2
Callie Leroux (LDm) 129 6.6
Gre gain, Maj 167 8.5%
May 2010
Adam Pogonowski (Gre) 1104 29.7%
Christopher Brown (LDm) 1010 27.2%
George Owers (Lab) 848 22.8%
Lara Hillman (Con) 758 20.4%
Gre gain, Maj 94 2.5%
Adam Pogonowski joined the Labour Party in May 2012
May 2011
Caroline Hart R (Lab) 1057 41.8%
Brett Hughes (Gre) 796 31.5%
Craig Thomas (Con) 414 16.4%
Christopher Brown (LDm) 260 10.3%
No change, Lab Maj 261 10.3%
May 2012
Richard Johnson (Lab) 963 54.4%
William Birkin (Gre) 423 23.9%
Timothy Haire (Con) 219 12.4%
Christopher Brown (LDm) 165 9.3%
Lab gain, Maj 540 30.5%
Byelection - May 2013
Peter Roberts (Lab) 878 51.4%
Oliver Perkins (Gre) 336 19.7%
Eric Barrett-Payton (Con) 284 16.6%
Marcus Streets (LDm) 209 12.2%
No change, Lab Maj 542 31.8%. Retiring 2014.
 
May 2014
Peter Roberts R (Lab) 1130 48.7%
Oscar Gillespie (Gre) 480 20.7%
Marcus Streets (LDm) 384 16.5%
Eric Barrett-Payton (Con) 328 14.1%
No change, Lab Maj 650 28.0%
May 2015
Caroline Hart R (Lab) 1645 42.5%
Nichola Martin (LDm) 831 21.5%
Monica Hone (Gre) 701 18.1%
David Cowan (Con) 696 18.0%
No change, Lab Maj 814 21.0%
May 2016
Richard Johnson R (Lab) 1235 61.3%
Monica Hone (Gre) 292 14.5%
Nicky Shepard (LDm) 266 13.2%
Angela Ozturk (Con) 222 11.0%
No change, Lab Maj 943 46.8%
 

County results in this ward


Copyright © Colin Rosenstiel & Keith Edkins 2016.