Cambridgeshire County Council Elections - Cambridge Electoral Divisions A-M

Back to Index   Electoral Divisions N-W
Note R = retiring councillor. Footnote explains if this was for a different division.

Abbey Electoral Division

City results in this ward   1964-1970 County results
April 1973
Josef Schicker (Lab)
- unopposed
May 1977
Josef Schicker R (Lab) 1014 56.3%
Olive Green (Con) 787 43.7%
 
No change, Lab Maj 227 12.6%.
May 1981
Josef Schicker R (Lab) 1237 57.6%
Barry Wright (Con) 486 22.6%
Philip Mitchell (Lib) 426 19.8%
No change, Lab Maj 751 34.9%.
May 1985
Josef Schicker R (Lab) 1064 63.0%
Julie Hayward (Con) 320 18.9%
Brian Whitt (SDP) 305 18.1%
No change, Lab Maj 744 44.0%.
May 1989
Josef Schicker R (Lab) 1142 69.5%
Miles Millar (Con) 397 24.2%
Brian Whitt (SLD) 103 6.3%
No change, Lab Maj 745 45.4%.
May 1993
Adrienne Engel (Lab) 951 65.3%
Stephen Hillier (Con) 304 20.9%
Joan Molyneux-Hill (LDm) 201 13.8%
No change, Lab Maj 647 44.4%.
Byelection - November 1996
Colin Shaw (Lab) 723 72.2%
Simon Mitton (Con) 175 17.5%
Evelyn Knowles (LDm) 104 10.4%
 
No change, Lab Maj 548 54.7%.
May 1997
Colin Shaw R (Lab) 1883 58.3%
Simon Mitton (Con) 836 25.9%
Alistair Dieppe (LDm) 510 15.8%
 
No change, Lab Maj 1047 32.4%.
June 2001
Colin Shaw R (Lab) 1396 56.7%
Simon Mitton (Con) 540 21.9%
Kirsten Procter (LDm) 414 16.8%
Stephen Lawrence (Gre) 113 4.6%
No change, Lab Maj 856 34.8%.
May 2005
Paul Sales (Lab) 1384 40.0%
Edward Sexton (LDm) 1033 29.8%
Simon Mitton (Con) 631 18.2%
Margaret Wright (Gre) 416 12.0%
 
No change, Lab Maj 351 10.1%.
June 2009
Simon Sedgwick-Jell (Gre) 855 40.6%
Paul Sales R (Lab) 617 29.3%
Timothy Haire (Con) 362 17.2%
Julian Huppert R (LDm) 273 13.0%
Gre gain, Maj 238 11.3%
Huppert was retiring councillor for East Chesterton E.D.
May 2013
Joan Whitehead (Lab) 926 53.4%
Brett Hughes (Gre) 321 18.5%
David Ambrose-Smith (Con) 296 17.1%
Christopher Brown (LDm) 192 11.1%
 
Lab gain, Maj 605 34.9%

Arbury Electoral Division

City results in this ward   1964-1970 County results
April 1973
Janet Jones (Lab) 2327 73.2%
Sidney Miller (Con) 851 26.8%
 
Lab Maj 1476 46.4%.
May 1977
Janet Jones R (Lab) 2179 56.5%
John Newman (Con) 1679 43.5%
 
No change, Lab Maj 500 13.0%.
May 1981
Janet Jones R (Lab) 1818 55.4%
Brian George (Con) 930 28.4%
Richard Dolling (Lib) 531 16.2%
No change, Lab Maj 888 27.1%.
May 1985
John Lawson (Lab) 1019 45.9%
Roger Pilkington (Con) 666 30.0%
Peter Warner (SDP) 536 24.1%
No change, Lab Maj 353 15.9%.
May 1989
Ian Kidman (Lab) 1124 53.2%
M.Sylvia Davenport (Con) 725 34.3%
Evelyn Corder (SLD) 264 12.5%
No change, Lab Maj 399 18.9%.
May 1993
Ian Kidman R (Lab) 1178 53.5%
Thomas McGuire (Con) 598 27.2%
Adrian Wrigley (LDm) 426 19.3%
No change, Lab Maj 580 26.3%.
May 1997
Ian Kidman R (Lab) 1708 49.7%
Michael Ellis (Con) 1146 33.4%
Adrian Wrigley (LDm) 580 16.9%
 
No change, Lab Maj 562 16.4%.
June 2001
Ian Kidman R (Lab) 1389 45.7%
Rupert Moss-Eccardt (LDm) 857 28.2%
Robert Boorman (Con) 796 26.2%
 
No change, Lab Maj 532 17.5%.
May 2005
Rupert Moss-Eccardt (LDm) 1686 41.0%
Ian Kidman R (Lab) 1386 33.7%
Shapour Meftah (Con) 743 18.1%
Michael Smith (Gre) 295 7.2
LDm gain, Maj 300 7.3%.
June 2009
Rupert Moss-Eccardt R (LDm) 1146 42.0%
Ian Kidman (Lab) 792 29.0%
Daniel Whant (Con) 430 15.8%
Catherine Terry (Gre) 361 13.2%
No change, LDm Maj 354 13.0%
Byelection - May 2011
Paul Sales (Lab) 1214 37.9%
Amy Ellis (LDm) 1078 33.7%
Shapour Meftah (Con) 496 15.5%
Martin Bonner (Gre) 411 12.8%
Lab gain, Maj 136 4.3%
May 2013
Paul Sales R (Lab) 974 49.4%
Daniel Levy (LDm) 331 16.8%
Hugh Mennie (UKI) 246 12.5%
Ali Meftah (Con) 226 11.5%
Stephen Lawrence (Gre) 195 9.9%
No change, Lab Maj 643 32.6%

Castle Electoral Division

City results in this ward   1964-1970 County results
April 1973
John Powley (Con) 1255 53.2%
Kathleen Hartley (Lab) 1104 46.8%
 
Con Maj 151 6.4%.
May 1977
Diana Abbott R (Con) 1304 57.8%
Frank Gawthrop (Lab) 568 25.2%
Andrew Gore (Lib) 386 17.1%
No change, Con Maj 736 32.6%.
Abbott was retiring councillor for Newnham No.2 E.D.
May 1981
Sheila Gatiss (Lib) 1027 40.4%
Diana Abbott R (Con) 924 36.4%
Joan Robinson (Lab) 590 23.2%
Lib gain, Maj 103 4.1%.
May 1985
Michael Evelegh R (Lib) 1444 48.9%
Peter Hoskins (Con) 930 31.5%
Joan Robinson (Lab) 577 19.6%
 
No change, Lib Maj 514 17.4%.
Evelegh was retiring councillor for Newnham No.2 E.D.
May 1989
Jacqueline Mitton (Con) 1062 34.3%
Sheila Gatiss R (SLD) 1038 33.5%
Kevin Price (Lab) 766 24.7%
Mark Tester (Gre) 231 7.5%
Con gain, Maj 24 0.8%.
Gatiss was retiring councillor for West Chesterton E.D.
May 1993
Sal Brinton (LDm) 1563 54.2%
Jacqueline Mitton R (Con) 786 27.2%
Angela Smith (Lab) 457 15.8%
Daryl Tayar (Gre) 80 2.8%
LDm gain, Maj 777 26.9%.
May 1997
Sal Brinton R (LDm) 2831 56.0%
Jacqueline Mitton (Con) 1131 22.4%
Robert Smith (Lab) 1089 21.6%
 
 
No change, LDm Maj 1700 33.7%.
June 2001
Sal Brinton R (LDm) 2377 57.3%
Gillian Richardson (Lab) 965 23.3%
Charles Harcourt (Con) 805 19.4%
 
 
No change, LDm Maj 1412 34.0%.
Byelection - December 2004
J.David White (LDm) 922 55.8%
Robert Boorman (Con) 280 16.9%
Jane Jacks (Lab) 276 16.7%
Stephen Lawrence (Gre) 117 7.1%
Helene Davies (UKI) 58 3.5%
No change, LDm Maj 642 38.8%.
May 2005
J.David White R (LDm) 2132 52.2%
Robert Boorman (Con) 767 18.8%
Jane Jacks (Lab) 733 18.0%
Stephen Lawrence (Gre) 451 11.0%
 
No change, LDm Maj 1365 33.4%
June 2009
Belinda Brooks-Gordon (LDm) 1095 43.1%
John Hipkin (Ind) 756 29.8%
Edward Macnaghten (Con) 267 10.5%
Stephen Lawrence (Gre) 226 8.9%
John Buckingham (Lab) 196 7.7%
No change, LDm Maj 339 13.3%
May 2013
John Hipkin (Ind) 781 41.0%
Belinda Brooks-Gordon R (LDm) 620 32.6%
Edward Carlsson Browne (Lab) 317 16.7%
Richard Jeffs (Con) 109 5.7%
Nicholas Wilson (UKI) 76 4.0%
Ind gain, Maj 161 8.5%

Cherry Hinton Electoral Division

City results in this ward   1964-1970 County results
May 1985
Melanie Johnson R (Lab) 1062 39.0%
Mary Basham (Lib) 912 33.5%
Daphne Wyke (Con) 750 27.5%
 
Lab Maj 150 5.5%.
May 1989
Melanie Johnson R (Lab) 1360 51.4%
Gerald Griffin (Con) 1045 39.5%
John McKinley (SLD) 128 4.8%
Patrick Tooth (Gre) 111 4.2%
No change, Lab Maj 315 11.9%.
May 1993
Melanie Johnson R (Lab) 1281 53.4%
Barry Wright R (Con) 823 34.3%
Kevin Wilkins (LDm) 293 12.2%
No change, Lab Maj 458 19.1%.
Wright was retiring councillor for East Chesterton E.D.
May 1997
Susan Bicker (Lab) 1917 46.0%
Alexandra Hardie (Con) 1515 36.3%
Eve Corder (LDm) 739 17.7%
 
No change, Lab Maj 402 9.6%.
June 2001
Christine Carter (Lab) 1665 46.5%
Graham Palmer (Con) 1380 38.6%
Frances Amrani (LDm) 532 14.9%
 
No change, Lab Maj 285 8.0%.
May 2005
Christine Carter R (Lab) 1633 40.5%
Ben Hutchings (LDm) 1105 27.4%
Edward MacNaghten (Con) 1054 26.2%
Neil Ford (Gre) 237 5.9%
No change, Lab Maj 528 13.1%.
June 2009
Christine Carter R (Lab) 1021 42.2%
Charles Harcourt (Con) 760 31.4%
Neil Ford (Gre) 320 13.2%
L.Keith Edkins (LDm) 319 13.2%
No change, Lab Maj 261 10.8%
May 2013
Sandra Crawford (Lab) 1160 58.5%
Timothy Haire (Con) 453 22.9%
Megan Parry (Gre) 214 10.8%
William Barter (LDm) 155 7.8%
No change, Lab Maj 707 35.7%
 

Cherry Hinton No.1 Electoral Division

April 1973
Terence Sweeney (Lab) 1030 53.2%
A.James Johnson (Con) 648 33.5%
Richard Reilly (ILP) 259 13.4%
Lab Maj 382 19.7%.
May 1977
Stephen Mann (Con) 1243 54.1%
Mary Waters (Lab) 1054 45.9%
 
Con gain, Maj 189 8.2%.
May 1981
Melanie Johnson (Lab) 1118 47.9%
Stephen Mann R (Con) 862 36.9%
Jonathan Hunt (Lib) 353 15.1%
Lab gain, Maj 256 11.0%.

Cherry Hinton No.2 Electoral Division

April 1973
Robert Maclagan (Con) 1237 59.4%
John.N. Hughes (Lab) 845 40.6%
 
Con Maj 392 18.8%.
May 1977
Robert Maclagan R (Con) 1632 74.3%
Joan Robinson (Lab) 565 25.7%
 
No change, Con Maj 1067 48.6%.
May 1981
Eric Barrett-Payton (Con) 1424 50.0%
Eleanor Fairclough (Lab) 862 30.3%
Bruce Galloway (Lib) 562 19.7%
No change, Con Maj 562 19.7%.

Coleridge Electoral Division

City results in this ward   1964-1970 County results
April 1973
M.Joan Fitch (Lib) 1077 35.5%
Hugh Percival (Lab) 1018 33.6%
Bernard Sargent (Con) 939 30.9%
Lib Maj 59 1.9%.
May 1977
Douglas Anderson (Con) 1496 57.7%
M.Joan Fitch R (Lib) 1095 42.3%
 
Con gain, Maj 401 15.5%.
May 1981
John Reynolds (Con) 1375 39.4%
Geoffrey Heathcock (Lib) 1156 33.1%
Hilary Perraton (Lab) 961 27.5%
No change, Con Maj 219 6.3%.
May 1985
Anthony Carter (Lab) 1543 47.7%
Elaine Wheatley (Con) 1203 37.2%
Andrew Paton (Lib) 486 15.0%
 
Lab gain, Maj 340 10.5%.
May 1989
Anthony Carter R (Lab) 1628 54.0%
Justin Coleman (Con) 1084 35.9%
Karen Anderson (SLD) 193 6.4%
David Lenihan (Gre) 111 3.7%
No change, Lab Maj 544 18.0%.
May 1993
Bettine Walters (Lab) 1314 57.4%
Anthony Cornell (Con) 691 30.2%
David Charlesworth (LDm) 285 12.4%
 
No change, Lab Maj 623 27.2%.
May 1997
Josephine Percy (Lab) 2076 47.4%
Eric Barrett-Payton (Con) 1384 31.6%
Tom Burnham (LDm) 917 21.0%
No change, Lab Maj 692 15.8%.
Percy joined the Conservatives during her period of office.
June 2001
C.Martin Ballard (Lab) 1832 49.7%
Josephine Percy R (Con) 1064 28.9%
L.Keith Edkins (LDm) 790 21.4%
 
 
Lab gain, Lab Maj 768 20.8%.
May 2005
C.Martin Ballard R (Lab) 1255 35.9%
Andrew Blackhurst (LDm) 1203 34.4%
Steve Alexander Jones (Con) 718 20.5%
Marilyn Carter (Gre) 241 6.9%
Albert Watts (UKI) 77 2.2%
No change, Lab Maj 52 1.5%.
June 2009
Tariq Sadiq (Lab) 929 36.3%
Andrew Bower (Con) 830 32.5%
Thomas Yates (LDm) 325 12.7%
Valerie Hopkins (Gre) 314 12.3%
Albert Watts (UKI) 159 6.2%
No change, Lab Maj 99 3.9%
May 2013
Noel Kavanagh (Lab) 1071 53.9%
Sam Barker (Con) 347 17.5%
Bill Kaminski (UKI) 272 13.7%
Shaun Esgate (Gre) 149 7.5%
Thomas Yates (LDm) 148 7.4%
No change, Lab Maj 724 36.4%
 

East Chesterton Electoral Division

City results in this ward   1964-1970 County results
April 1973
Frank Symons (Lab) 1168 55.1%
Chris Gough-Goodman (Con) 952 44.9%
 
 
Lab Maj 216 10.2%.
May 1977
Derek Morris (Con) 1298 64.9%
Myles Mackie (Lab) 703 35.1%
 
 
Con gain, Maj 595 29.7%.
May 1981
Graham Knowles (Con) 1105 45.1%
John Purkis (Lab) 965 39.4%
Catherine Charlesworth (Lib) 309 12.6%
Michael Duncan (Eco) 70 2.9%
No change, Con Maj 140 5.7%.
May 1985
Graham Knowles R (Con) 1204 35.3%
Reginald Bunn (Lab) 1176 34.4%
Victor Godfrey (SDP) 1035 30.3%
 
No change, Con Maj 28 0.8%.
May 1989
Barry Wright (Con) 1279 43.7%
Mark Thompson (Lab) 1011 34.6%
Roman Znajek (SLD) 634 21.7%
 
No change, Con Maj 268 9.2%.
May 1993
Anthony Morris (LDm) 1556 51.1%
Christopher Wilson (Lab) 1008 33.1%
Kenneth Sharpe (Con) 423 13.9%
Peter Pope (Gre) 58 1.9%
LDm gain, Maj 548 18.0%.
May 1997
Tim O'Dell (Lab) 1933 39.1%
Anthony Morris R (LDm) 1795 36.3%
Patrick Harding (Con) 1216 24.6%
 
Lab gain, Maj 138 2.8%.
June 2001
Julian Huppert (LDm) 1760 42.3%
Kevin Bonnett (Lab) 1504 36.2%
Colin Havercroft (Con) 893 21.5%
 
LDm gain, Maj 256 6.2%.
May 2005
Julian Huppert R (LDm) 1411 39.2%
Janet Robertson (Lab) 1187 33.0%
Kevin Francis (Con) 694 19.3%
Peter Pope (Gre) 306 8.5%
No change, LDm Maj 224 6.2%.
June 2009
Siep Wijsenbeek (LDm) 807 35.8%
James Strachan (Con) 559 24.8%
Leonard Freeman (Lab) 339 15.0%
Peter Pope (Gre) 331 14.7%
Peter Burkinshaw (UKI) 220 9.8%
 
No change, LDm Maj 248 11.0%
Byelection - September 2010
Ian Manning (LDm) 832 40.9%
Geraldine Bird (Lab) 663 32.6%
Matthew Bradney (Con) 334 16.4%
Peter Pope (Gre) 117 5.7%
Anna Gordon (Soc) 53 2.6%
Peter Burkinshaw (UKI) 37 1.8%
No change, LDm Maj 169 8.3%
May 2013
Ian Manning R (LDm) 1147 45.9%
Clare Blair (Lab) 832 33.3%
Peter Burkinshaw (UKI) 221 8.8%
Tom Kerby (Con) 160 6.4%
Peter Pope (Gre) 140 5.6%
 
No change, LDm Maj 315 12.6%

King's Hedges Electoral Division

City results in this ward
May 1985
Janet Jones R (Lab) 987 51.5%
Geoffrey Clarke (Lib) 606 31.6%
Kevin Ward (Con) 324 16.9%
Lab Maj 381 19.9%.
Jones was retiring councillor for Arbury E.D.
May 1989
Janet Jones R (Lab) 983 58.0%
Elizabeth Hodder (Con) 417 24.6%
David Creek (SLD) 295 17.4%
No change, Lab Maj 566 33.4%.
May 1993
Janet Jones R (Lab) 934 65.7%
Stephen George (Con) 249 17.5%
Amanda Taylor (LDm) 238 16.7%
No change, Lab Maj 685 48.2%.
May 1997
Janet Jones R (Lab) 1721 55.4%
Stephen George (Con) 816 26.3%
Rhodri James (LDm) 567 18.3%
 
No change, Lab Maj 905 29.2%.
June 2001
Janet Jones R (Lab) 1351 57.1%
Hugh Mennie (Con) 586 24.7%
Evelyn Bradford (LDm) 431 18.2%
 
No change, Lab Maj 765 32.3%.
May 2005
P.Elizabeth Hughes (Lab) 1228 36.9%
Clive Hollins (LDm) 1129 33.9%
Rhona Boorman (Con) 728 21.9%
Gerhard Goldbeck-Wood (Gre) 243 7.3%
No change, Lab Maj 99 3.0%.
June 2009
Andrew Pellew (LDm) 751 39.2%
P.Elizabeth Hughes (Lab) 500 26.1%
Matthew Adams (Con) 439 22.9%
James Youd (Gre) 228 11.9%
LDm gain, Maj 251 13.1%
May 2013
Fiona Onasanya (Lab) 716 48.9%
Neale Upstone (LDm) 281 19.2%
Ian Tyes (Ind) 243 16.6%
Anette Karimi (Con) 224 15.3%
Lab gain, Maj 435 29.7%
 

Market Electoral Division

City results in this ward   1964-1970 County results
April 1973
Christopher Bradford (Lib) 663 45.4%
Elisabeth Harland (Ind) 482 33.0%
Norman Tobin (Con) 314 21.5%
 
Lib Maj 181 12.4%.
May 1977
Christopher Bradford R (Lib) 1610 57.1%
Pamela Wass (Con) 1209 42.9%
 
 
No change, Lib Maj 401 14.2%.
May 1981
Christopher Bradford R (Lib) 1373 48.2%
Colin Barker (Con) 632 22.2%
Anthony Carter (Lab) 612 21.5%
Timothy Astin (Eco) 232 8.1%
No change, Lib Maj 741 26.0%.
May 1985
Christopher Bradford R (Lib) 1240 50.4%
Richard Leggatt (Lab) 658 26.8%
Michael O'Hannan (Con) 427 17.4%
Chris Lennox-Smith (Eco) 134 5.4%
No change, Lib Maj 582 23.7%.
May 1989
Christopher Bradford R (SLD) 1109 41.8%
Kevin Southernwood (Lab) 921 34.7%
Jocelyn Poulton (Con) 393 14.8%
Simon Ounsworth (Gre) 229 8.6%
No change, SLD Maj 188 7.1%.
May 1993
Christopher Bradford R (LDm) 1368 62.0%
David Blunt (Lab) 606 27.5%
Colin Farmer (Con) 231 10.5%
 
No change, LDm Maj 762 34.6%.
May 1997
Anthony Bowen (LDm) 2602 55.2%
Lucy Walker (Lab) 1259 26.7%
Richard Williams (Con) 857 18.2%
 
No change, LDm Maj 1343 28.5%.
June 2001
Anthony Bowen R (LDm) 1939 50.3%
Lucy Walker (Lab) 804 20.9%
Ann Watkins (Con) 663 17.2%
Angela Ditchfield (Gre) 446 11.6%
No change, LDm Maj 1135 29.5%.
May 2005
Gaynor Griffiths (LDm) 1877 50.1%
Timothy Haire (Con) 665 17.8%
Elizabeth Walter (Lab) 610 16.3%
Martin Lucas-Smith (Gre) 592 15.8%
No change, LDm Maj 1212 32.3%.
June 2009
Sarah Whitebread (LDm) 847 44.7%
Sheila Lawlor (Con) 406 21.4%
Keith Garrett (Gre) 401 21.2%
George Owers (Lab) 239 12.6%
No change, LDm Maj 441 23.3%
May 2013
Edward Cearns (LDm) 475 33.1%
Dan Ratcliffe (Lab) 434 30.2%
Simon Sedgwick-Jell R (Gre) 268 18.7%
Sheila Lawlor (Con) 258 18.0%
No change, LDm Maj 41 2.9%
Sedgwick-Jell was retiring councillor for Abbey E.D.
 
Electoral Divisions N-W
Copyright © Colin Rosenstiel & Keith Edkins 2013.