Cambridgeshire County Council Elections - Cambridge Electoral Divisions N-W

Back to Index   Electoral Divisions A-M
Note R = retiring councillor. Footnote explains if this was for a different division.

Newnham Electoral Division

City results in this ward   1964-1970 County results
May 1985
Vivienne Alford (Lib) 1256 39.6%
Elizabeth Cox (Lab) 1032 32.6%
George Reid (Con) 881 27.8%
 
Lib Maj 224 7.1%.
May 1989
Paul Rayment (Lab) 1068 34.1%
James Raven (SLD) 912 29.1%
Martin Calderbank (Con) 707 22.5%
Catherine Wolfe (Gre) 449 14.3%
Lab gain, Maj 156 5.0%.
May 1993
Elsa Meyland-Smith (LDm) 1225 45.4%
Paul Rayment R (Lab) 1066 39.5%
Timothy Kevan (Con) 410 15.2%
 
LDm gain, Maj 159 5.9%.
May 1997
Elsa Meyland-Smith R (LDm) 2906 50.8%
Michael Talbot (Lab) 1649 28.8%
Caroline Turnbull (Con) 1165 20.4%
 
No change, LDm Maj 1257 22.0%.
June 2001
Elsa Meyland-Smith R (LDm) 2489 55.1%
Susan O'Dell R (Lab) 1156 25.6%
William Papworth (Con) 869 19.3%
No change, LDm Maj 1333 29.5%.
O'Dell was retiring councillor for Cherry Hinton E.D.
Byelection - May 2003
Alexander Reid (LDm) 930 51.3%
C.Gail Kenney (Con) 376 20.7%
Daphne Roper (Lab) 290 16.0%
Anna Gomori-Woodcock (Gre) 218 12.0%
No change, LDm Maj 554 30.5%.
May 2005
Alexander Reid R (LDm) 1978 50.7%
Alasdair Ross (Con) 703 18.0%
Rita Gaggs (Lab) 671 17.2%
Anna Gomori-Woodcock (Gre) 553 14.2%
No change, LDm Maj 1275 32.7%.
June 2009
Lucy Nethsingha (LDm) 1051 46.3%
James Sharpe (Con) 503 22.2%
Robert Young (Gre) 393 17.3%
Malcolm Schofield (Lab) 323 14.2%
No change, LDm Maj 548 24.1%
May 2013
Lucy Nethsingha R (LDm) 797 43.2%
Peter Sarris (Lab) 661 35.8%
Jonathan Farmer (Con) 230 12.5%
Tom Watkins (Gre) 158 8.6%
No change, LDm Maj 136 7.4%

Newnham No.1 Electoral Division

April 1973
John Harrison (Con) 690 52.9%
Helen Grant (Lab) 615 47.1%
 
 
Con Maj 75 5.7%.
May 1977
Ronald Barlow (Con) 874 41.5%
O.M.Wendy Nicol (Lab) 849 40.3%
Vivienne Alford (Lib) 385 18.3%
 
No change, Con Maj 25 1.2%.
May 1981
Adrian Catley (Con) 682 36.3%
Violet Cane (Lab) 634 33.8%
Kenneth Hales (Lib) 399 21.3%
J.Michael Milner (Ind) 162 8.6%
No change, Con Maj 48 2.6%.

Newnham No.2 Electoral Division

April 1973
Diana Abbott (Con) 500 44.4%
Elizabeth Peel (Lab) 484 42.9%
John.T. Hughes (Lib) 143 12.7%
Con Maj 16 1.4%.
May 1977
John Harrison R (Con) 753 47.3%
Mike Gunn (Lab) 608 38.2%
Brian Badcock (Lib) 231 14.5%
No change, Con Maj 145 9.1%.
Harrison was retiring councillor for Newnham No.1 E.D.
May 1981
Michael Evelegh (Lib) 797 43.9%
Jay Bishop (Con) 586 32.3%
John Hipkin R (Lab) 433 23.8%
Lib gain, Maj 211 11.6%.
Hipkin was retiring councillor for Romsey E.D.

Petersfield Electoral Division

City results in this ward   1964-1970 County results
April 1973
David Pearl (Lab) 869 48.1%
Stanley Bowles (Con) 559 30.9%
Terence Braverman (Lib) 379 21.0%
 
Lab Maj 310 17.2%.
May 1977
Jean Ganczarski (Con) 807 54.2%
John.N. Hughes (Lab) 454 30.5%
Philip John (Lib) 228 15.3%
 
Con gain, Maj 353 23.7%.
May 1981
James Gordon (Lab) 920 49.3%
Jean Ganczarski R (Con) 658 35.2%
Joye Rosenstiel (Lib) 191 10.2%
Julian Paren (Eco) 98 5.2%
Lab gain, Maj 262 14.0%.
May 1985
Anne Campbell (Lab) 1612 58.1%
Dianne Walton (Con) 611 22.0%
Andrew Lake (SDP) 550 19.8%
 
No change, Lab Maj 1001 36.1%.
May 1989
David Wolfe (Lab) 1408 57.0%
Martin Graham (Con) 596 24.1%
Richard Carrington (Gre) 289 11.7%
Andrew Paton (SLD) 177 7.2%
No change, Lab Maj 812 32.9%.
May 1993
Bachan Bhalla (Lab) 1175 55.0%
Catherine Bowden (LDm) 626 29.3%
Valerie Clayton (Con) 335 15.7%
 
No change, Lab Maj 549 25.7%.
May 1997
Bachan Bhalla R (Lab) 2298 47.0%
Marcus Streets (LDm) 1309 26.8%
Peter Welton (Con) 922 18.9%
Margaret Wright (Gre) 362 7.4%
No change, Lab Maj 989 20.2%.
June 2001
Bachan Bhalla R (Lab) 1647 37.9%
Kevin Wilkins (LDm) 1207 27.8%
Margaret Wright (Gre) 793 18.2%
Lee Glendon (Con) 701 16.1%
No change, Lab Maj 440 10.1%.
May 2005
Nichola Harrison (LDm) 1356 40.3%
Lucy Sheerman (Lab) 1052 31.3%
John G Collins (Gre) 527 15.7%
Rosemary Clarkson (Con) 426 12.7%
LDm gain, Maj 304 9.0%.
June 2009
Nichola Harrison R (LDm) 1009 41.8%
J.Natasha May (Lab) 718 29.7%
Shayne Mitchell (Gre) 353 14.6%
Shapour Meftah (Con) 335 13.9%
No change, LDm Maj 291 12.0%
May 2013
Ashley Walsh (Lab) 943 55.9%
Keith Edkins (LDm) 270 16.0%
Sandra Billington (Gre) 267 15.8%
Linda Yeatman (Con) 206 12.2%
Lab gain, Maj 673 39.9%
 

Queen Edith's Electoral Division

City results in this ward
May 1985
Kenneth Aspinall (SDP) 1572 46.5%
Eric Barrett-Payton R (Con) 1295 38.3%
Anthony Barnes (Lab) 517 15.3%
SDP Maj 277 8.2%.
Barrett-Payton was retiring cllr. for Cherry Hinton No.2 E.D.
May 1989
Elaine Wheatley (Con) 1454 44.9%
Alan Baker (SLD) 1092 33.7%
Roger Fairclough (Lab) 535 16.5%
Robert Graham (Gre) 158 4.9%
Con gain, Maj 362 11.2%.
May 1993
Geoffrey Heathcock (LDm) 1528 50.7%
Elaine Wheatley R (Con) 1035 34.4%
Philip Myers (Lab) 403 13.4%
Duncan MacDuffie (Gre) 46 1.5%
LDm gain, Maj 493 16.4%.
May 1997
Geoffrey Heathcock R (LDm) 2407 52.3%
James Pennington (Con) 1261 27.4%
John Beresford (Lab) 936 20.3%
 
No change, LDm Maj 1146 24.9%.
June 2001
Geoffrey Heathcock R (LDm) 2255 56.2%
Mark.R. Taylor (Con) 896 22.3%
Maria Bell (Lab) 861 21.5%
 
No change, LDm Maj 1359 33.9%.
May 2005
Geoffrey Heathcock R (LDm) 2392 59.2%
Andre Beaumont (Con) 848 21.0%
Leonard Freeman (Lab) 574 14.2%
Shayne Mitchell (Gre) 225 5.6%
No change, LDm Maj 1544 38.2%.
June 2009
Geoffrey Heathcock R (LDm) 1521 56.3%
Donald Douglas (Con) 651 24.1%
Brian Westcott (Gre) 329 12.2%
Jonathan Goodacre (Lab) 199 7.4%
No change, LDm Maj 870 32.2%
May 2013
Amanda Taylor (LDm) 1188 44.8%
John Beresford (Lab) 931 35.1%
Tom Bygott (Con) 361 13.6%
William Birkin (Gre) 172 6.5%
No change, LDm Maj 257 9.7%
 

Romsey Electoral Division

City results in this ward   1964-1970 County results
April 1973
Nora David (Lab)
- unopposed  
May 1977
Nora David R (Lab) 1044 44.7%
Colin Barker (Con) 878 37.6%
Alan Charlesworth (Lib) 361 15.5%
Julian Chaloner (Com) 50 2.1%
No change, Lab Maj 166 7.1%.
Byelection - February 1979
John Hipkin (Lab) 794 50.2%
Gerald Coteman (Con) 501 31.6%
Alan Charlesworth (Lib) 288 18.2%
 
No change, Lab Maj 293 18.5%.
May 1981
Jozef Gluza (Lab) 1186 54.7%
Jane Jenkins (Con) 520 24.0%
Richard Folley (Lib) 462 21.3%
 
No change, Lab Maj 666 30.7%.
May 1985
Jozef Gluza R (Lab) 1332 53.2%
John Hipkin (SDP) 639 25.5%
Colin Barker (Con) 473 18.9%
Nicholas Short (Eco) 60 2.4%
No change, Lab Maj 693 27.7%.
May 1989
Jozef Gluza R (Lab) 1080 43.8%
Lee Jones (SLD) 735 29.8%
John Cann (Con) 370 15.0%
Mark Shelton (Gre) 278 11.3%
No change, Lab Maj 345 14.0%.
May 1993
Jozef Gluza R (Lab) 1214 62.4%
Catherine Smart (LDm) 346 17.8%
Victoria Boswell (Con) 250 12.9%
Ian Miller (Gre) 135 6.9%
 
No change, Lab Maj 868 44.6%.
May 1997
Jozef Gluza R (Lab) 2018 47.1%
Catherine Smart (LDm) 1648 38.5%
Jason Webb (Con) 614 14.3%
 
 
No change, Lab Maj 370 8.6%.
June 2001
Jozef Gluza R (Lab) 1454 39.9%
Anne Dixon (LDm) 1414 38.8%
Vivian Ellis (Con) 355 9.8%
Vicky Russell (Gre) 262 7.2%
Simon Sedgwick-Jell (Ind) 156 4.3%
No change, Lab Maj 40 1.1%.
May 2005
Joanna Toomey (LDm) 1668 45.0%
Jozef Gluza R (Lab) 1235 33.3%
Hamish Downer (Gre) 402 10.8%
Mark Fanken-Hall (Con) 359 9.7%
Marjorie Barr (UKI) 45 1.2%
LDm Gain, Maj 433 11.7%
Byelection - May 2006
Alice Douglas (LDm) 955 40.2%
Paul Gilchrist (Lab) 656 27.6%
Jesse Griffiths (Gre) 265 11.2%
Richard Normington (Con) 258 10.9%
Denise Knowelden (Rsp) 240 10.1%
No change, LDm Maj 299 12.6%
Byelection - May 2008
Kilian Bourke (LDm) 781 37.0%
Chris Freeman (Lab) 597 28.3%
Michael Morley (Con) 289 13.7%
Keith Garrett (Gre) 237 11.2%
Andrew Osborne (LfL) 207 9.8%
No change, LDm Maj 184 8.6%
June 2009
Kilian Bourke R (LDm) 829 34.4%
Christine Freeman (Lab) 493 20.5%
Thomas Woodcock (Ind) 425 17.6%
Philip Richards (Gre) 297 12.3%
Samuel Barker (Con) 270 11.2%
Marjorie Barr (UKI) 96 4.0%
No change, LDm Maj 336 13.9%
May 2013
Kilian Bourke R (LDm) 1118 47.9%
Martin Smart (Lab) 741 31.7%
Hywel Sedgwick-Jell (Gre) 138 5.9%
Marjorie Barr (UKI) 118 5.1%
Thomas Woodcock (Soc) 118 5.1%
Andrew Bower (Con) 103 4.4%
No change, LDm Maj 377 16.1%
Byelection - June 2015
Zoe Moghadas (Lab) 829 37.3%
Nichola Martin (LDm) 782 35.2%
Debbie Aitchison (Gre) 467 21.0%
Rahatul Raja (Con) 100 4.5%
Richard Jeffs (UKI) 46 2.1%
 
Lab Gain, Maj 47 2.1%

Trumpington Electoral Division

City results in this ward   1964-1970 County results
April 1973
Jean Barker (Con) 1193 65.7%
Christine Deighton (Lab) 623 34.3%
 
Con Maj 570 31.4%.
Byelection - October 1975
Jane Brookes (Con) 1056 63.5%
L.Ann Pettifor (Lab) 493 29.6%
Bernard Greaves (Lib) 115 6.9%
No change, Con Maj 563 33.8%.
May 1977
Jane Brookes R (Con) 1360 71.0%
David Green (Lib) 555 29.0%
 
No change, Con Maj 805 42.0%.
May 1981
Jane Brookes R (Con) 1158 55.4%
Stephen Pugh (Lab) 568 27.2%
Anthony Waite (Lib) 363 17.4%
 
No change, Con Maj 590 28.2%.
May 1985
Anne Kent (SDP) 1150 42.1%
Jane Brookes R (Con) 1129 41.4%
Elizabeth Herbert (Lab) 389 14.3%
Ursula Stubbings (Eco) 61 2.2%
SDP gain, Maj 21 0.8%.
May 1989
Jane Brookes (Con) 1212 46.5%
Anne Kent R (SLD) 900 34.6%
Andrew Robson (Lab) 309 11.9%
Benjamin Grigg (Gre) 183 7.0%
Con gain, Maj 312 12.0%.
May 1993
Jane Brookes R (Con) 1028 47.0%
Stephen Warde (LDm) 735 33.6%
Stephen Cartwright (Lab) 422 19.3%
No change, Con Maj 293 13.4%.
May 1997
Anne Kent (LDm) 1856 44.4%
Patrick Sharman (Con) 1435 34.3%
Kira Davison (Lab) 893 21.3%
LDm gain, Maj 421 10.1%.
June 2001
Anne Kent R (LDm) 1977 53.7%
C.Gail Kenney (Con) 1176 32.0%
Pamela Stacey (Lab) 527 14.3%
No change, LDm Maj 801 21.8%.
May 2005
Anne Kent R (LDm) 1669 51.0%
John Ionides (Con) 904 27.6%
George Tudor (Lab) 435 13.3%
Ceri Galloway (Gre) 266 8.1%
No change, LDm Maj 765 23.4%.
June 2009
Caroline Shepherd (LDm) 991 43.6%
John Ionides (Con) 819 36.0%
Ceri Galloway (Gre) 292 12.9%
Pamela Stacey (Lab) 170 7.5%
No change, LDm Maj 172 7.6%
May 2013
Barbara Ashwood (LDm) 763 37.0%
John Ionides (Con) 735 35.6%
Peter Snow (Lab) 329 15.9%
Ceri Galloway (Gre) 236 11.4%
No change, LDm Maj 28 1.4%

West Chesterton Electoral Division

City results in this ward   1964-1970 County results
April 1973
Dennis Fuller (Con) 1038 62.7%
Robert May (Lab) 617 37.3%
 
 
Con Maj 421 25.4%.
May 1977
Dennis Fuller R (Con) 1328 72.9%
Harold Nightingale (Lab) 493 27.1%
 
 
No change, Con Maj 835 45.9%.
May 1981
Dennis Fuller R (Con) 943 44.1%
Mark Hayes (Lib) 583 27.3%
John Elliott (Lab) 513 24.0%
Olwyn Fletcher (Eco) 100 4.7%
No change, Con Maj 360 16.8%.
May 1985
Sheila Gatiss R (Lib) 1279 44.7%
Dennis Fuller R (Con) 999 34.9%
Richard Overy (Lab) 583 20.4%
 
Lib gain, Maj 280 9.8%.
Gatiss was retiring councillor for Castle E.D.
May 1989
Michael Orbell (Con) 1003 36.9%
Catherine Bowden (SLD) 779 28.7%
Francesca Stevens (Lab) 690 25.4%
Margaret Wright (Gre) 244 9.0%
Con gain, Maj 224 8.2%.
May 1993
Maurice Leeke R (LDm) 1232 45.5%
Anthony Grayling (Lab) 906 33.5%
Michael Orbell R (Con) 455 16.8%
Margaret Wright (Gre) 112 4.1%
LDm gain, Maj 326 12.1%.
Leeke was retiring councillor for Waterbeach E.D.
May 1997
Maurice Leeke R (LDm) 1907 44.7%
Patrick Schicker (Lab) 1426 33.4%
Graham Stuart (Con) 937 21.9%
 
No change, Maj 481 11.3%.
June 2001
Maurice Leeke R (LDm) 1864 49.0%
Patrick Schicker (Lab) 1202 31.6%
James Strachan (Con) 741 19.5%
 
No change, Maj 662 17.4%.
May 2005
Kevin Wilkins (LDm) 1869 46.7%
Simon Watkins (Lab) 964 24.1%
James Strachan (Con) 699 17.5%
Sarah Peake (Gre) 468 11.7%
No change, Maj 905 22.6%.
June 2009
Kevin Wilkins R (LDm) 1157 45.7%
Michael Morley (Con) 522 20.6%
Alexandra Collis (Gre) 459 18.1%
Michael Sargeant (Lab) 394 15.6%
No change, Maj 635 25.1%
May 2013
Jocelynne Scutt (Lab) 1046 40.9%
David Grace (LDm) 960 37.6%
James Strachan (Con) 337 13.2%
Shayne Mitchell (Gre) 212 8.3%
Lab gain, Maj 86 3.4%
 
Electoral Divisions A-M
Copyright © Colin Rosenstiel & Keith Edkins 2015.