Borough of Cambridge Election Results 1935
Ward/No. of electors/turnout Ward/No. of electors/turnout
ABBEY Party Votes % NEWNHAM Party Votes %
    Henry Arnold Con 841 62.8%     Mary Webber * WCA 640 47.5%
2269 1340 Reuben Elsden * Con 796 59.4% 1999 1346 Charles Wolf Ind C 611 45.4%
  papers William Stanton * Con 768 57.3%   papers Francis Priest * Con 572 42.5%
  59.1% Alfred Deeks Lab 511 38.1%   67.3% Jane Salter * Lib 470 34.9%
Spoilt 3 Leonard Doggett Lab 468 34.9% Spoilt 1 Malcolm Goodall Con 430 31.9%
    Ernest Cutting Lab 456 34.0%     Arthur Ransom * Con 391 29.0%
Maj 257 19.2%     Dermot Freyer * Lab 298 22.1%
CASTLE Maj 102 7.6%
    William Wing * Ind 1007 57.9% PETERSFIELD
3166 1739 Francis Doggett * Con 820 47.2%     Edward Church * Ind 843 44.1%
  papers William Swift * N Lib 742 42.7% 3540 1910 Justin Kenney * Con 792 41.5%
  54.9% Gordon Frost Con 644 37.0%   papers Archibald Taylor * Con 781 40.9%
Spoilt 2 Dorothy Needham Lab 517 29.7%   54.0% Herbert Robinson * Ind C 762 39.9%
    Arthur Case Lab 443 25.5% Spoilt 2 William James Con 608 31.8%
Maj 98 5.6%     Edward Smith Lab 500 26.2%
CHERRY HINTON     Antoinette Price Lab 499 26.1%
    Lucy Cooke Ind 379 50.4% Maj 19 1.0%
1379 752 James Fell Lab 374 49.7% ROMSEY
  papers Arthur Doggett Ind 356 47.3%     William Briggs * Lab Unopposed
  54.5% Mabel Fell Lab 350 46.5% 4029   William Few * Lab
Spoilt 1 William Street Lab 320 42.6%     Clara Rackham * Lab
    William Hardesty Ind 260 34.6%
Maj 6 0.8% ST MATTHEWS
COLERIDGE     Alex Wood * Lab 793 51.3%
    Harry Ambrose * Con 1249 65.1% 3316 1547 Albert Stubbs * Lab 730 47.2%
3429 1919 Donald Stevenson Con 1056 55.0%   papers Jesse Harwood * Con 727 47.0%
  papers George Wilding Con 1018 53.0%   46.7% Marcus D. Bradford * Con 681 44.0%
  56.0% David Hardman Lab 798 41.6% Spoilt 3 Esther Foister * Lab 673 43.5%
Spoilt 1 Colin Clarke Lab 696 36.3%     Constance Wooten * Con 650 42.0%
    James Phillips Lab 619 32.3% Maj 46 3.0%
Maj 220 11.5% TRUMPINGTON
EAST CHESTERTON     Arthur Dilley * Ind 1013 71.4%
    Dorothy Stevenson * WCA 1347 55.3% 2350 1419 Ernest Peck * Ind 675 47.6%
4034 2434 George Edwards * Ind 1247 51.2%   papers Eva Hartree * WCA 606 42.7%
  papers Alexander Eraut Con 881 36.2%   60.4% Edwin Jackson * Ind 555 39.1%
  60.3% Marjorie McNair * Lib 869 35.7% Spoilt 1 Harold Woor Con 379 26.7%
Spoilt 1 Joseph Holt * Lab 739 30.4%     Frederick Blott * Con 291 20.5%
    F.W. Edwards Lab 590 24.2% Maj 51 3.6%
  Maj 12 0.5% WEST CHESTERTON
MARKET     Sidney Taylor * Con 1043 54.0%
2213 952 Alexander Spalding Con 615 64.6% 3314 1930 Sidney Stokes Con 915 47.4%
  papers William Bowen Con 596 62.6%   papers Robert Hensher * Ind 865 44.8%
  43.0% Arthur Lofts Ind 533 56.0%   58.2% I.C. Cash Con 636 33.0%
Spoilt 2 Harry Case Con 445 46.7% Spoilt   Edward Burgess Lab 565 29.3%
Maj 88 9.2%     C. Wilkinson I Lab 495 25.6%
* Councillor seeking re-election     Mrs Meldrum Lab 491 25.4%
Maj 229 11.9%
Byelections 6 December 1935
COLERIDGE ROMSEY
3429 1301 Frederick Kay Con 678 52.1%     Joseph Holt Lab 1348 69.0%
    Frederick Hutt Ind 623 47.9% 4029   Dermot Freyer Lab 1323 67.7%
Maj 55 4.2%     John Read Con 606 31.0%
MARKET Maj 717 36.7%
2213   Edwin Jackson Ind Unopposed